FINAL SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM
Notes for presenters
- This Advance Symposium Program might be changed due to some reason. Please confirm your session once again by the Final Symposium Program to be issued early in April at this website.
- For some author, this Advance Symposium Program is different from the information informed by the acceptance letter since we modified it to avoid the presentations overlapping in time for multiple paper presenters and to consider the registration status.
Monday, June 6
10:50 - 12:20
AHSM-01: Power and Energy Control
Room: B-2
Chair: Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)
- 10:50 Impact of Power Control on Capacity of TDM-scheduled Wireless Mesh Networks
- 11:08 Increasing Transmission Power for Higher Base-station Anonymity in Wireless Sensor Network
- 11:26 Prolonging Network Lifetime via Nodal Energy Balancing in Heterogenous Wireless Sensor Networks
- 11:44 Minimum-energy-cost Algorithm Based on Superframe Adaptation Control
- 12:02 Adaptive Sleeping Periods in IEEE 802.15.4 for Efficient Energy Savings: Markov-Based Theoretical Analysis
AHSM-02: Energy-Aware MAC Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks
Room: I
Chair: Lynda Mokdad (Université de Paris 12 & Laboratoire LACL, France)
- 10:50 Energy-aware Adaptive MAC protocol for Real-time Sensor Networks
- 11:08 An Energy Efficient Priority-based QoS MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
- 11:26 A Dual-Radio Framework for MAC Protocol Implementation in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 11:44 A Cooperative Low Power Mac Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
- 12:02 P-MAC: A Cross-Layer Duty Cycle MAC Protocol Towards Pipelining for Wireless Sensor Networks
CRN-01: Resource Allocation and Opportunistic Access I
Room: H
Chair: Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
- 10:50 Opportunistic Spectrum Access for Cognitive Radio in the Presence of Reactive Primary Users
- 11:08 Spectrum Allocation Framework for Multiuser Cognitive Radio Systems
- 11:26 Opportunistic Spectrum Access with Channel Switching Cost for Cognitive Radio Networks
- 11:44 Exploiting Heterogeneity Wireless Channels for Opportunistic Routing in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
- 12:02 Opportunistic Spectrum Access Protocol for Cognitive Radio Networks
CISS-01: Privacy Technologies
Room: 509
Chair: Roberto Rojas-Cessa (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
- 10:50 Fine-grained Identification with Real-time Fairness in Mobile Social Networks
- 11:08 Netshuffle: Improving Traffic Trace Anonymization Through Graph Distortion
- 11:26 PEKSrand: Providing Predicate Privacy in Public-key Encryption with Keyword Search
- 11:44 Timing Attacks on a Centralized Presence Model
- 12:02 On the Trade-off between Relationship Anonymity and Communication Overhead in Anonymity Networks
CISS-02: Cryptography
Room: 510
Chair: Peter Mueller (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland)
- 10:50 Identity-based Conditional Proxy Re-encryption
- 11:08 From Chaos to Secret Key Agreement
- 11:26 Multi-use Unidirectional Proxy Re-Encryption
- 11:44 Efficient Non Symmetric Pairing Groups on Ordinary Pairing Friendly Curve of Embedding Degree 1
- 12:02 Unidirectional Identity-based Proxy Re-Signature
CSMA-01: Multimedia QoS provisioning
Room: 103
Chair: Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal)
- 10:50 ISP-Supported Traffic Reduction for Application-Level Multicast
- 11:08 A Case for Multimedia QoS Provisioning in Home Networks
- 11:26 A Comparison of Channel Switching Schemes for IPTV Systems
- 11:44 QoE-driven Sender Bitrate Adaptation Scheme for Video Applications over IP Multimedia Subsystem
- 12:02 On the Comparison of Real-Time Rate Control Schemes for H.264/AVC Video Streams over IP-based networks using network feedbacks
CTS-01: Channel Coding
Room: 501
Chair: Michael Rice (Brigham Young University, USA)
- 10:50 A Sphere-Packing Analysis of Incremental Redundancy with Feedback
- 11:08 Turbo Codes Based on Time-Variant Memory-1 Convolutional Codes over Fq
- 11:26 On Efficient Recovery of Erased Symbols in Generalized Reed-Solomon Codes
- 11:44 Channel Coding over Multiple Coherence Blocks with Queueing Constraints
- 12:02 The Performance of Short Random Linear Fountain Codes under Maximum Likelihood Decoding
CQRM-01: Design of Reliable Networks
Room: G
Chair: Hideaki Yoshino (NTT, Japan)
- 10:50 Scheme to Find k Disjoint Paths in Multi-Cost
- 11:08 Shared Backup Path Protection for Anycast and Unicast Flows Using the Node-Link Notation
- 11:26 Collaborative Resource Allocation for Self-Healing in Self-Organizing Networks
- 11:44 On the robustness of optimal network designs
- 12:02 Design and Analysis of Networks with Large Components in Presence of Region-Based Faults
NGNI-01: Router Architecture & Switch Design I
Room: F
Chair: Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
- 10:50 Energy-Conserving Switch Architecture for LANs
- 11:08 Selective-Request Round-Robin Scheduling for VOQ Packet Switch Architecture
- 11:26 Bit-Shuffled Trie: IP Lookup with Multi-Level Index Tables
- 11:44 Multi-Level Round-Robin Multicast Scheduling with Look-Ahead Mechanism
- 12:02 A Lock-Controlled Session Table Partitioning Scheme with Dynamic Resource Balancing for Multi-Core Architecture
ONS-01: Energy Efficiency
Room: 554
Chair: Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
- 10:50 Low Carbon Emission IP over WDM network
- 11:08 Dynamic Power-Aware Routing and Wavelength Assignment for Green WDM Optical Networks
- 11:26 Energy-Aware RWA for WDM Networks with Dual Power Sources
- 11:44 ONU Buffer Elimination for Power Savings in Passive Optical Networks
- 12:02 On the Energy Efficiency of Optical Transport with Time Driven Switching
SAC ASN-01: Access Systems and Networks
Room: 104
Chair: Ken-Ichi Suzuki (NTT, Japan)
- 10:50 Cloud-over-WOBAN (CoW): an Offloading-Enabled Access Network Design
- 11:08 A Fast Channel Estimation Method for Disorderly Leaving Events in Vectored DSL Systems
- 11:26 Adaptive Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Scheme for Multiple-Services in 10G-EPON System
- 11:44 The SAC OCDMA PON with Super Perfect Difference Code
- 12:02 A Two-dimension Opportunistic CSMA/CA Protocol for OFDMA-based In-home PLC Networks
SAC ASN-P: Topics on Access Systems and Networks
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Hiroaki Mukai (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
- Diversity DBA Technique for fairly Handling Various Types of EPON ONU
- Automatic protection, restoration, and survivability of long-reach passive optical networks
SAC EH-P: Topics on e-Health
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chairs: Kai Lin (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China), Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
- A Development of Network Topology of Wireless Packet Communications for Disaster Situation with Genetic Algorithms or with Dijkstra's
- An Energy-efficient Elderly Tracking Algorithm
- Assessment of Speech Discrimination Based on the Event-Related Potentials to the Visual Stimuli
- From mobile computers to mobile information? A case study of physicians' mobile information use
SAC SSC-P: Topics on Satellite and Space Communication
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya University, Japan)
- Raptor Coding for Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Channels
- Flexible On-line Construction of IRA Codes for Packet Erasure Correction with Application to Aeronautical Communications
- RF Emitter Location Using A Network of Small Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (SUAVs)
SPC-01: Estimation-1
Room: 555
Chair: Iyad Dayoub (University Lille Nord de France, France)
- 10:50 Channel Estimation for Two-Way Relay Networks under Time-Selective Environment
- 11:08 Superimposed Training Based Channel Estimation for OFDM Modulated AF Relay Networks
- 11:26 Doubly Selective Cascaded Channel Estimation in Amplify-and-Forward Relay Systems
- 11:44 Distributed Angle Estimation for Wireless Sensor Network Localization with Multipath Fading
- 12:02 Channel Estimation Improvement for MIMO Single-Carrier Block Transmission System
WCS-01: OFDM I
Room: C-1
Chair: Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku University, Japan)
- 10:50 Joint Cyclostationarity-based Detection and Classification of Mobile WiMAX and LTE OFDM Signals
- 11:08 A Novel Link Error Prediction Model for OFDM Systems with HARQ
- 11:26 Capacity Based Adaptive Power Allocation for the OFDM Relay Networks with Limited Feedback
- 11:44 A New SNR Prediction Method for MIMO-OFDM Systems with Maximum Likelihood Detector
- 12:02 Efficient OFDM Denial: Pilot Jamming and Pilot Nulling
WCS-02: Relay Systems I
Room: C-2
Chair: Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
- 10:50 Range of Achievable Diversity Order in Multiple Relay Networks with Multiple Users
- 11:08 Outage Probability and SER of Multi-antenna Fixed Gain Relaying in Cooperative MIMO Networks
- 11:26 Achieving Space Diversity with Non-coherent AF Relaying
- 11:44 Repetition-Based Non-Coherent Multi-Hop Relaying in Block Rayleigh Fading
- 12:02 Improving the Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff with Repetition-Coded Relaying in Wireless Downlink
WCS-03: Cognitive Radio I
Room: D
Chair: Daniel K. C. So (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
- 10:50 Cooperative Spectrum Allocation for Cognitive Radio Network: An Evolutionary Approach
- 11:08 Opportunistic Cooperation for Distributed Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio
- 11:26 Power Budget Allocations for Auctions with Multi-bands in Cooperation-based Spectrum Leasing
- 11:44 On the Capacity of Multiple Cognitive Links through Common Relay under Spectrum-Sharing Constraints
- 12:02 Linear Precoder Designs for Cognitive Radio Multiuser MIMO Downlink Systems
WCS-04: Cooperative Communications I
Room: E
Chair: Mohamed M. A. Moustafa (Akhbar El Yom Academy, Egypt)
- 10:50 Cooperative Transmission with a Slotted Incremental Decode-and-forward Protocol
- 11:08 Cooperative Two-Way Filter-and-Forward Beamforming for Frequency-Selective Channels
- 11:26 Multipath-Doppler Diversity for Broadband Cooperative Vehicular Communications
- 11:44 A New Rateless Coded Cooperation Scheme for Multiple Access Channels
- 12:02 A Field Trial of Multi-cell Cooperative Transmission over LTE System
WCS-P1: Topics I on Wireless Communications
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Takeo Ohgane (Hokkaido University, Japan)
- A Rao-Blackwellized Markov Chain Monte Carlo Algorithm for Efficient MIMO Detection
- An Adaptive Spectrum Sensing Algorithm under Noise Uncertainty
- Compressed Correlation-Matching for Spectrum Sensing in Sparse Wideband Regimes
- Efficient SSS Detection for Neighbor Cell Search in 3GPP LTE TDD Systems
- Narrow- and broadband Interference Robustness for OOK/BPPM based Energy Detection
- Downlink Transmission of Distributed Antenna Systems in High Building Environments
- Achievable Rates of Coordinated Multi-Point Transmission Schemes under Imperfect CSI
- Optimal Power Routing for End-to-end Outage Restricted Distributed MIMO Multi-hop Networks
- A Bio-Inspired Robust Adaptive Random Search Algorithm for Distributed Beamforming
- Gaussian Integer Sequences with Ideal Periodic Autocorrelation Functions
- Determining the Complexity of FH/SS Sequences by Fuzzy Entropy
- CS-CDMA/CP with the Chu Sequence: A Bandwidth-Efficient Multi-Access Scheme for Fast Fading Multipath Channels
- On the Injection-Level Optimization for Digital Television Transmitter Identification Systems Using Kasami Sequences
- Optimal Uplink Pilot Time Interval Design for TDD MISO Beamforming Systems with Channel Estimation Error and Delay
- Improved Generation Efficiency for Key Extracting from Wireless Channels
- Deterministic Equivalents for the Performance Analysis of Isometric Random Precoded Systems
- DCF performance analysis of open- and closed-loop adaptive IEEE 802.11n networks
- RFID Tag Filtering Protocol
- An Information-Theoretic Approach to Accelerated Simulation of Hybrid-ARQ Systems
- Stochastic Modeling of Microwave Oven Interference in WLANs
- Two-cell MISO Interfering Broadcast Channel with Limited Feedback: Adaptive Feedback Strategy and Multiplexing Gains
- Compressive Sensing for the Capacity of a Rayleigh fading channel
- Parametric Modeling of the Cross-Correlation for Large-Scale-Fading of Propagation Channels
- Analysis of a cross-layer Hybrid-ARQ scheme: application to unequal packet protection
- On Repetition Protocols and Power Control for Multiple Access Block-Fading Channels
WNS-01: Cognitive Networking I
Room: J
Chair: Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
- 10:50 Cross-Layer Design for Cognitive MIMO Ad-Hoc Networks
- 11:08 Channel Assignment of Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Multi-channel Cognitive Radio Networks
- 11:26 Stopping Rule-Driven Channel Access in Multi-Channel Cognitive Radio Networks
- 11:44 A Novel Frequency Sense Solution for Cognitive Radio Based on Tracing Localization
- 12:02 Link-layer Resource Allocation for Voice Users in Cognitive Radio Networks
WNS-02: Game Theoretic Modeling
Room: K
Chair: Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
- 10:50 Tussle between APs in a Pricing Game: A Location-dependent Multi-AP Reverse Auction
- 11:08 Game Theoretic Modeling and Evolution of Trust in Autonomous Multi-Hop Networks: Application to Network Security and Privacy
- 11:26 Stochastic Models of Coalition Games for Spectrum Sharing in Large Scale Interference Channels
- 11:44 A Game Theory Approach for Inter-Cell Interference Management in OFDM Networks
- 12:02 Distributed Coalition Formation of Relay and Friendly Jammers for Secure Cooperative Networks
14:00 - 15:30
AHSM-03: MAC Protocols
Room: B-2
Chair: Mariam Kaynia (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
- 14:00 Fast and Slow Hopping MAC Protocol for Single-hop Ad Hoc Wireless Networks
- 14:18 A Distributed OFDMA Medium Access Control for Underwater Acoustic Sensors Networks
- 14:36 On the Flow Classification Thresholds of FD-MAC Protocol
- 14:54 Enhancements of IEEE 802.11p Protocol for Access Control on a VANET Control Channel
- 15:12 Multi-User Operation in mmWave Wireless Networks
AHSM-04: Scheduling in Wireless Sensor Networks
Room: I
Chair: Qing Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Scheduling Sinks in Wireless Sensor Networks: Theoretic Analysis and An Optimal Algorithm
- 14:18 On Alleviating Starvation in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 14:36 Scheduling on Wireless Sensor Networks Hosting Multiple Applications
- 14:54 End-to-End Delay Constrained Routing and Scheduling for Wireless Sensor Networks
- 15:12 Distributed Saturation Degree Based TDMA Scheduling Algorithm for Target Tracking
CRN-02: Spectrum Sensing Techniques I
Room: H
Chair: Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
- 14:00 Energy Efficient Sequential Sensing for Wideband Multi-channel Cognitive Network
- 14:18 Analysis of Scaled Largest Eigenvalue Based Detection for Spectrum Sensing
- 14:36 Spectrum Sensing Algorithms via Finite Random Matrix Theory
- 14:54 Efficient Spectrum Sensing via Multiple Primary Users Cooperation in Cognitive Radio Networks
- 15:12 Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radios over Frequency Selective Channels in White Noise
CISS-03: Wireless Security
Room: 509
Chair: Sattar B. Sadkhan (University of Babylon & Chair of IEEE IRAQ - Section, Iraq)
- 14:00 Lightweight Attacks against Channel Assignment Protocols in MIMC Wireless Networks
- 14:18 Measuring and Analyzing WiMAX Security and QoS in Testbed Experiments
- 14:36 RISE: Receipt-Free Cooperation Incentive Scheme for Multihop Wireless Networks
- 14:54 muDog: Smart Monitoring Mechanism for Wireless Sensor Networks based on IEEE 802.15.4 MAC
- 15:12 A One-Pass Key Establishment Protocol for Anonymous Wireless Roaming with PFS
CISS-04: Ad-hoc Network Security
Room: 510
Chair: Chin-Tser Huang (University of South Carolina, USA)
- 14:00 Least Squares Disclosure Attack in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
- 14:18 Jamming-Resilient Dynamic Spectrum Access for Cognitive Radio Networks
- 14:36 EVSE: An Efficient Vehicle Social Evaluation Scheme with Location Privacy Preservation for Vehicular Communications
- 14:54 EDJam: Effective Dynamic Jamming Against IEEE 802.15.4-Compliant Wireless Personal Area Networks
- 15:12 Certificateless Secure Upload for Drive-thru Internet
CSMA-02: Multimedia QoS provisioning & Multicast
Room: 103
Chair: Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT Service Integration Laboratories, Japan)
- 14:00 A Novel Scheme for a Fast Channel Change in Multicast IPTV System
- 14:18 Heterogeneous QoS Video Broadcasting with Optimal Joint Layered Video and Digital Fountain Coding
- 14:36 Design and Evaluation of Application-Cooperative Bandwidth On-Demand Network with Dynamic Reconfiguration for Gbps-class HDTV Transmission
- 14:54 Controlling Retransmission Rate For Mitigating SIP Overload
- 15:12 Low-Density Generator Matrix Codes for IP Packet Video Streaming with Backward Compatibility
CSMA-P: Topics on Communication Software, Services and Multimedia Applications
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
- Location-aided routing using image representation for wireless sensor networks
- Performance of the File Delivery Protocols over Mobile TV Interactive Channels
- A Smart Information Sharing Architecture in a Multi-Access Network, Multi-Service Environment
- Towards Unbiased Sampling of Online Social Networks
- QoS-aware Service Redeployment in Cloud
- Impact of Scheduling and Dropping Policies on the Performance of Vehicular Delay-Tolerant Networks
- Cross-layer Design for Video Replication Strategy over Multihop Wireless Networks
CTS-02: Coded Modulation
Room: 501
Chair: B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
- 14:00 Capacity Achieving Modulation for Fixed Constellations with Average Power Constraint
- 14:18 Constellation Shaping for Bit-Interleaved Coded APSK
- 14:36 On the performance of BICM with trivial interleavers in nonfading channels
- 14:54 MDS Code Based Signal Space Diversity Techniques With Fast Decoding
- 15:12 The E8 Lattice and Error Correction in Multi-Level Flash Memory
CTS-P: Topics on Communication Theory
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Aydin Sezgin (Ulm University & Telecommunications and Applied Information Theory, Germany)
- Power Allocation in Wireless Systems Subject to Long-Term and Short-Term Power Constraints
- Multicast Achievable Rate Region of Deterministic Broadcast Channel
- Coordinated Max-Min SIR Optimization in Multicell Downlink - Duality and Algorithm
- Dual-Diversity Square-Law Combining with Deterministic Weights in Correlated Rayleigh Fading
- Throughput Analysis of Buffer-Constrained Wireless Systems in the Finite Blocklength Regime
- Effective Capacity Analysis for Multi-Rate Relay Channels Exploiting Adaptive Cooperative Diversity
- Max-Min Greedy Interference Alignment on Linear Deterministic K-User Interference Channels
- Throughput-Optimal Half-Duplex Cooperative Scheme with Partial Decode-Forward Relaying
- On the Accuracy of the Wyner Model in Downlink Cellular Networks
- Low Complexity MIMO Precoding Codebooks from Orthoplex Packings
- On the Diversity and Multiplexing Tradeoff in MIMO Fading Channels With Two-Way Training and Power Control
- Non-memoryless Analog Network Coding in Two-Way Relay Channel
- Optimal Packet Scheduling in a Broadcast Channel with an Energy Harvesting Transmitter
- Clustered Multicell Joint Decoding under Cochannel Interference
CQRM-02: QoS and Traffic Control
Room: G
Chair: Piotr Cholda (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
- 14:00 Analysis of Network Throughput Dynamics with Viscoelastic Material Model
- 14:18 Enhancing Computing Power by Exploiting Underutilized Resources in the Community Cloud
- 14:36 Algorithm with linear computational complexity for batch scheduling in OBS networks
- 14:54 Context-Aware Resource Allocation to Improve the Quality of Service of Heterogeneous Traffic
- 15:12 Decentralized Scheduling of Bursty Workload On Computing Grids
CQRM-P: Topics on Communications QoS, Reliability and Modeling
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan)
- Worst-Case Fair Bin Sort Queuing (WBSQ): An O(1) Worst-Case Fair Scheduler
- Optimization of OSPF Link Weight to Minimize Worst-Case Network Congestion Against Single-Link Failure
- Cooperative Regenerating Codes for Distributed Storage Systems
- Poor, Good Enough or Even Better? Bridging the Gap between Acceptability and QoE of Mobile Broadband Data Services
- A Virtual Queue Approach to Loss Estimation
- Competition Analysis of Adaptive Incentive Protocols for P2P Networks
- Heuristics for Joint Optimization of Monitor Location and Network Anomaly Detection
NGNI-02: Router Architecture & Switch Design II
Room: F
Chair: Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC, Japan)
- 14:00 Avoiding Speedup from Bandwidth Overhead in a Practical Output-Queued Packet Switch
- 14:18 SNMP Management in a Distributed Software Router Architecture
- 14:36 D-LQF: An Efficient Distributed Scheduling Algorithm for Input-Queued Switches
- 14:54 Multiroot: Towards Memory-Efficient Router Virtualization
- 15:12 A Container-based I/O for Virtual Routers: Experimental and Analytical Evaluations
ONS-02: Network Design and Control I
Room: 554
Chair: Nattapong Kitsuwan (The University of Electro-communications, Japan)
- 14:00 Routing and Spectrum Allocation in Spectrum-sliced Elastic Optical Path Networks
- 14:18 Cost-Optimized Planning for Supporting 100 Gb/s and 40 Gb/s Services over Channel Count-Limited Optical Transport Networks
- 14:36 Design of p-Cycles under a Wavelength Continuity Assumption
- 14:54 Design of p-Cycles for full node protection in WDM Mesh Networks
- 15:12 SRLG-Aware Topology Aggregation for Survivable Multi-Domain Optical Networks
SAC SSC-01: Satellite Networks
Room: 104
Chair: Igor Bisio (University of Genoa, Italy)
- 14:00 Adaptive Call Admission and Bandwidth Control in DVB-RCS Systems
- 14:18 Performance Enhancements for Asynchronous Random Access Protocols over Satellite
- 14:36 Two Step based QoS Scheduler for DVB-S2 Satellite System
- 14:54 SatERN: a PEP-less solution for satellite communications
- 15:12 Design of Circular Orbit Satellite Link for Maximum Data Transfer
SPC-02: Estimation-2
Room: 555
Chair: Feifei Gao (Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany)
- 14:00 Analysis of Smoothing Techniques for Subspace Estimation with Application to Channel Estimation
- 14:18 Excessively Long Channel Estimation for CDD OFDM Systems Using Superimposed Pilots
- 14:36 Order-Extended Sparse RLS Algorithm for Doubly-Selective MIMO Channel Estimation
- 14:54 Joint Channel Estimation and Multi-user Detection for SDMA OFDM Based on Dual Repeated Weighted Boosting Search
- 15:12 High Resolution OFDM Channel Estimation with Low Speed ADC using Compressive Sensing
WCS-05: MIMO I
Room: C-1
Chair: Gerhard Bauch (Universitaet der Bundeswehr Munich & Institute for Information Processing, Germany)
- 14:00 Analysis of LMS Based Dual Hop MIMO Systems with Beamforming
- 14:18 Efficient MIMO Detection Based on Eigenspace Search with Complexity Analysis
- 14:36 Near-Optimal Large-MIMO Detection Using Randomized MCMC and Randomized Search Algorithms
- 14:54 OSTBC Transmission in MIMO AF Relay Systems with Keyhole and Spatial Correlation Effects
- 15:12 Low Complexity Turbo Detection of Coded Under-Determined MIMO Systems
WCS-06: Relay Systems II
Room: C-2
Chair: Ha Nguyen (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
- 14:00 Linear Precoding for Relay Networks with Finite-Alphabet Constraints
- 14:18 Hop-by-hop Beamforming for Dual-hop MIMO AF Relay Networks
- 14:36 New Performance Approximations for Multi-Hop Fixed-gain AF Relay Networks
- 14:54 Power Allocation for Decode-and-Forward Cellular Relay Network with Channel Uncertainty
- 15:12 Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks Under Received Power Constraint With Imperfect CSI
WCS-07: Energy Efficient Communications I
Room: D
Chair: Philippe Mary (European University of Brittany, INSA, IETR, France)
- 14:00 Power and Discrete Rate Adaptation for Energy Harvesting Wireless Nodes
- 14:18 Energy Efficient Resource Allocation in SC-FDMA Uplink with Synchronous HARQ Constraints
- 14:36 Energy aware evaluation of LTE Hybrid-ARQ and Modulation/Coding Schemes
- 14:54 Energy-Efficient Scheduling and Bandwidth-Energy Efficiency Trade-Off with Low Load
- 15:12 On Optimal Relay Placement and Sleep Control to Improve Energy Efficiency in Cellular Networks
WCS-08: Resource Allocation I
Room: E
Chair: Shinsuke Ibi (Osaka University, Japan)
- 14:00 Combined User Pairing and Spectrum Allocation for Multiuser SC-FDMA Transmission
- 14:18 QoS-Aware Load Balancing in 3GPP Long Term Evolution Multi-Cell Networks
- 14:36 A min-sum approach for resource allocation in communication systems
- 14:54 Convex Structure of the Sum Rate on the Boundary of the Feasible Set for Coexisting Radios
- 15:12 QoS Guaranteed Resource Allocation in Cooperative Cellular Network with MIMO-based Relays
WNS-03: Cognitive Networking II
Room: J
Chair: Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- 14:00 Opportunistic Spectrum Access to 3G Wireless CDMA Networks for Cognitive Radio
- 14:18 Minimum-Latency Aggregation Scheduling in Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks
- 14:36 Delay Optimal Scheduling for Cognitive Radio Networks with Cooperative Beamforming
- 14:54 Asynchronous Power Control Game with Channel Outage Constraints in Cognitive Radio Networks
- 15:12 Performance Analysis of Cognitive Radio Spectrum Access with Prioritized Traffic
WNS-04: 802.16 / WiMAX Networks
Room: K
Chair: Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
- 14:00 A Novel Scheme for Packet Scheduling and Bandwidth Allocation in WiMAX Networks
- 14:18 Opportunistic Cross-layer Uplink Scheduler for the IEEE 802.16 standard
- 14:36 Impact of interference on the system performance of Wimax Relay 802.16j with Sectoring
- 14:54 Cross-Layer Channel-Quality-Fair Scheduling for Video Uplink of Camera Networks over WiMAX
- 15:12 Individual vs. Global Radio Resource Management in a Hybrid Broadband Network
15:50 - 17:20
AHSM-05: Scheduling in Wireless Multi-hop Networks
Room: B-2
Chair: Jerzy Konorski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
- 15:50 Max-min Fair Scheduling in OFDMA-Based Multi-hop WiMAX Mesh Networks
- 16:08 Experimental Analysis of Backpressure Scheduling in IEEE 802.11 Wireless Mesh Networks
- 16:26 Context-aware Scheduling in Wireless Networks with Successive Interference Cancellation
- 16:44 Optimal Scheduling for Roadside WLANs with Pre-Downloaded Messages
- 17:02 SecDCF: An Optimized Cross-layer Scheduling Scheme Based on Physical Layer Security
AHSM-06: Routing in Wireless Sensor and Mesh Networks
Room: I
Chair: Baoxian Zhang (Graduate University of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
- 15:50 Energy Efficient and Fault Tolerant Routing Protocol for Mobile Sensor Network
- 16:08 A Distributed Algorithm for Multi-constrained Anypath Routing in Wireless Mesh Networks
- 16:26 An Efficient Data-Driven Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks with Mobile Sinks
- 16:44 Optimal Joint Multi-path Routing and Sampling Rates Assignment for Real-Time Wireless Sensor Networks
- 17:02 Distributed Coverage-Preserving Routing Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
CRN-03: MIMO Techniques for Cognitive Radio Networks
Room: H
Chair: Jinho Choi (Swansea University, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 An SINR Balancing based Beamforming Technique for Cognitive Radio Networks With Mixed Quality of Service Requirements
- 16:08 Beamforming in Relay-Assisted Cognitive Radio Systems: A Convex Optimization Approach
- 16:26 Per-subcarrier Antenna Selection for OFDMA-based Cognitive Radio Systems
- 16:44 Hardware and Physical Layer Adaptation for a Power Constrained MIMO OFDM System
- 17:02 Cooperative Beamforming Aided Incremental Relaying in Cognitive Radios
CISS-05: Attack and Defence
Room: 509
Chair: Paulo Eric Ayres (Polytechnic University, USA)
- 15:50 Botnet economics and devising defence schemes from attackers' own reward processes
- 16:08 Securing BioEncoded IrisCodes Against Correlation Attacks
- 16:26 Internal Threats Avoiding based Forwarding Protocol in Social Selfish Delay Tolerant Networks
- 16:44 An Accurate Sampling Scheme for Detecting SYN Flooding Attacks and Portscans
- 17:02 Combating False Reports for Secure Networked Control in Smart Grid via Trustiness Evaluation
CISS-06: Intrusion Detection
Room: 510
Chair: Zhou Su (Waseda University, Japan)
- 15:50 Quick Detection of Stealthy SIP Flooding Attacks in VoIP Networks
- 16:08 A novel PCA-based Network Anomaly Detection
- 16:26 Progressive Differential Thresholding for Network Anomaly Detection
- 16:44 Quantifying Information Leakage in Finite Order Deterministic Programs
- 17:02 Trust-Based Intrusion Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks
CSMA-03: Quality of Experience for rich communication services
Room: 103
Chair: Yoshihiro Niitsu (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
- 15:50 Estimating an End-User's Received Video Signal at the Transmitter Using Cross-Layer Feedback
- 16:08 Mitigating the Impact of Packet Reordering to Maximize Performance of Multimedia Applications
- 16:26 HySAC: A Hybrid Delivery System with Adaptive Content Management for IPTV Networks
- 16:44 Quality of Experience measurement tool for SVC video coding
- 17:02 On Revealing the ARQ Mechanism of MSTV
CTS-03: Channel Capacity
Room: 501
Chair: Matthew R McKay (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
- 15:50 Tight Capacity Bounds for Discrete Memoryless Channels with Synchronization Errors, Additive Noise, and Large Alphabets
- 16:08 Capacity Bounds and Lattice Coding for the Star Relay Network
- 16:26 On the Capacity of Quantized Gaussian MAC Channels with Finite Input Alphabet
- 16:44 Achievable Rate Regions for Discrete Memoryless Interference Channel with State Information
- 17:02 Capacity Bounds for Backhaul-Supported Wireless Multicast Relay Networks with Cross-Links
CQRM-03: Quality and Performance in Wireless and Mobile Networks
Room: G
Chair: Tutomu Murase (NEC Corporation, Japan)
- 15:50 Energy-Efficiency Evaluation of a Medium Access Control Protocol for Cooperative ARQ
- 16:08 Network Coding-based Cooperative ARQ Scheme
- 16:26 Congestion Control in Wireless Flow-Aware Networks
- 16:44 Robust Cross-layer Design with Reinforcement Learning for IEEE 802.11n Link Adaptation
- 17:02 Performance and Fairness Analysis of a QoS Supportive MAC Protocol for Wireless LANs
NGNI-03: Network Robustness & Survivability I
Room: F
Chair: Ying Zhang (Ericsson Research, USA)
- 15:50 Non-Weighted Interface Specific Routing for Load-Balanced Fast Local Protection in IP Networks
- 16:08 Stability Analysis and Evaluation of the IntelRate Controller for High-Speed Heterogeneous Networks
- 16:26 Predictable Reliability and Packet Loss Domain Separation for IP Media Delivery
- 16:44 Cost Efficient Design of Survivable Virtual Infrastructure to Recover from Facility Node Failures
- 17:02 Achieving Resilient Routing through Redistributing Routing Protocols
ONS-03: Network Design and Control II
Room: 554
Chair: João Santos (Nokia Siemens Networks Portugal SA, Portugal)
- 15:50 The BVID Allocation Problem in 802.1Qay Provider Backbone Bridged Traffic Engineered Networks
- 16:08 A Branch, Price and Cut approach for optimal traffic grooming in WDM optical networks
- 16:26 Design and Performance Analysis of an Integrated Traffic Control Scheme for an Optical Packet-Switched Metro WDM Ring Network
- 16:44 Survivable Impairment-aware Traffic Grooming and Regenerator Placement with Dedicated Connection Level Protection
- 17:02 Mutual Impact of Traffic Correlation and Regenerator Concentration in Translucent WDM Networks
SAC SSC-02: Physical Layer Design for Satellite
Room: 104
Chair: Hiromitsu Wakana (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology, Japan)
- 15:50 Optimization of Satellite Optical Transmission Subject to Log-Square-Hoyt Fading
- 16:08 Multi-Gigabit Free-Space Laser Communications Using Compact Optical Terminal with Bidirectional Beacon Tracking
- 16:26 Evaluation of cooperative techniques for hybrid/integrated satellite systems
- 16:44 Subcarrier Suppressed Transmission for OFDMA in Satellite/Terrestrial Integrated Mobile Communication System
- 17:02 Golden Codes for Dual Polarized MIMO-OFDM Transmissions in Hybrid Satellite/Terrestrial Mobile Systems
SPC-03: Synchronization-Tracking
Room: 555
Chair: Hongyang Chen (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan)
- 15:50 Blind Timing and Carrier Synchronization in Decode and Forward Cooperative Systems
- 16:08 A Novel Preamble Design for OFDM Transmission Parameter Signalling
- 16:26 Sliding-Trellis based Frame Synchronization
- 16:44 Closed-Form Expressions for the Exact Cramér-Rao Bounds of Timing Recovery Estimators from BPSK and Square-QAM Transmissions
- 17:02 Distributed Target Tracking Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks
WCS-09: Equalization
Room: C-1
Chair: Kazuhiko Fukawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
- 15:50 Multiple-Symbol Detection Aided Differential Spatial Division Multiple Access
- 16:08 Space-Time Pre-equalization for Time Reversal MIMO UWB System in Strong ISI
- 16:26 Fast Kalman Equalization for Cooperative Relay Networks with Both Time and Frequency Offsets
- 16:44 Statistical Precoding and Detection Ordering in MIMO Multiple-Access Channels with Decision Feedback Equalization
- 17:02 Genetic Algorithm based Frequency Domain Equalization for DS-UWB Systems without Guard Interval
WCS-10: Heterogeneous and Femtocell networks
Room: C-2
Chair: Alagan Anpalagan (Ryerson University, Canada)
- 15:50 Analysis of UE Outage Probability and Macrocellular Traffic Offloading for WCDMA Macro Network with Femto Overlay under Closed and Open Access
- 16:08 Outage Probability Analysis for Collocated Spectrum-Sharing Macrocell and Femtocells
- 16:26 Cognitive Interference Management in Heterogeneous Femto-Macro Cell Networks
- 16:44 Downlink Femtocell Networks: Open or Closed?
- 17:02 Analysis of Uplink Inter-Carrier-Interference Observed at Femtocell Networks
WCS-11: Game Theory
Room: D
Chair: Riichi Kudo (NTT Corporation, Japan)
- 15:50 Game-Theoretic CDMA Power Control for Code Acquisition during Network Association
- 16:08 Fair and Efficient Resource Sharing for Selfish Cooperative Communication Networks Using Cooperative Game Theory
- 16:26 Feedback Control Game for Channel State Information in Wireless Networks
- 16:44 Evolution Game Theoretic Optimization of Realistic Cooperative Networks using Power Control with Imperfect Feedback
- 17:02 Stackelberg Game on the Boundary of Coexistence
WCS-12: Coding I
Room: E
Chair: Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea)
- 15:50 Near-Capacity Irregular Convolutional Coded Cooperative Differential Linear Dispersion Codes Using Multiple-Symbol Differential Decoding Aided Non-coherent Detection
- 16:08 On the Concatenation of Non-Binary Random Linear Fountain Codes with Maximum Distance Separable Codes
- 16:26 Closed-loop Space Time Block Coding for High Data Rate with Angle Feedback
- 16:44 Design of Distributed Multi-Edge Type LDPC Codes for Two-Way Relay Channels
- 17:02 Ant-Colony Based Near-ML Block Decoder in Asynchronous Cooperative MIMO systems using a linear dispersion structure
WNS-05: 802.11 Wireless Networks
Room: J
Chair: Ruonan Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, P.R. China)
- 15:50 Performance Analysis of the Binary Exponential Backoff Algorithm for IEEE 802.11 Based Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
- 16:08 Analysis of Jamming effects on IEEE 802.11 Wireless Networks
- 16:26 Channel Assignment and User Association Game in Dense 802.11 Wireless Networks
- 16:44 Throughput and Delay Analysis of Half-Duplex IEEE 802.11 Mesh Networks
- 17:02 Wi-Fi-Based Indoor Positioning Using Human-Centric Collaborative Feedback
WNS-06: LTE system
Room: K
Chair: Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)
- 15:50 Evaluating Uplink Schedulers in LTE in Mixed Traffic Environments
- 16:08 Uplink Component Carrier Selection for LTE-Advanced Systems with Carrier Aggregation
- 16:26 Proportional Fair Resource Partition for LTE-Advanced Networks with Type I Relay Nodes
- 16:44 Cost-efficient Deployment of Relays for LTE-Advanced Cellular Networks
- 17:02 Joint Uplink Scheduling and Interference Mitigation in Multicell LTE Networks
Tuesday, June 7
10:50 - 12:20
AHSM-07: Routing in Ad Hoc Networks
Room: B-2
Chair: Michelle Gong (Intel, USA)
- 10:50 Small World Based Cooperative Routing Protocol for Large Scale Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
- 11:08 Geo-assisted multicast inter-domain routing (GMIDR) protocol for MANETs
- 11:26 Cluster Mesh Based Multicast Routing in MANET: An Analytical Study
- 11:44 Robust Forwarding for Reactive Routing Protocols in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Unreliable Links
- 12:02 An Application-Centric Inter-Vehicle Routing Protocol for Video Streaming over Multi-Hop Urban VANETs
AHSM-08: Medium Access Control and Routing
Room: I
Chair: Der-Jiunn Deng (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan)
- 10:50 Lifetime Analysis of a Slotted ALOHA-based Wireless Sensor Network using a Cross-layer Frame Rate Adaptation Scheme
- 11:08 Classification of Packet Transmission Outcomes in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 11:26 Network-Leading Association Scheme in IEEE 802.11 Wireless Mesh Networks
- 11:44 Relative Link Quality Assessment and Hybrid Routing Scheme for Wireless Mesh Networks
- 12:02 Joint Revenue-based Call Admission Control and Routing in Wireless Mesh Networks
AHSM-P1: Topics I on Adhoc, Sensor and Mesh Networking
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Joao Barros (University of Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
- Cooperative Game Strategy for IEEE 802.11s Mesh WLAN Power Management
- Energy-Aware Transmission Control for Wireless Sensor Networks Powered by Ambient Energy Harvesting: A Game-Theoretic Approach
- Dynamic and Scalable Routing to Perform Efficient Data Aggregation in WSNs
- Increasing the Lifetime of Roadside Sensor Networks using Edge-Betweenness Clustering
- CC_SCR: A Compression Cluster-based scheme in a Spatial Correlated Region for Wireless Sensor Networks
- Mobility-Robust Tree Construction in Zigbee Wireless Networks
- Placing Optimal Number of Sinks in Sensor Networks for Network Lifetime Maximization
- Performance of Highly Mobile Cognitive Radio Networks with Directional Antennas
- A False Data Filtering Scheme Using Cluster-Based Organization in Sensor Networks
- A Secure Distributed Transport Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
- Hybrid TW-TOA/TDOA Positioning Algorithms for Cooperative Wireless Networks
- Conflict-free Many-to-One Data Aggregation Scheduling in Multi-channel Multi-hop Wireless Sensor Networks
CRN-04: Cognitive Radios in Cellular Networks
Room: H
Chair: Ismail Guvenc (DOCOMO USA Labs, USA)
- 10:50 Cognitive Network Interference - Modeling and Applications
- 11:08 Decentralized Cross-Tier Interference Mitigation in Cognitive Femtocell Networks
- 11:26 Distributed Power Control for Spectrum-Sharing Femtocell Networks Using Stackelberg Game
- 11:44 Throughput Analysis of a Cognitive IEEE 802.11 WLAN Sharing the Downlink Band of a Cellular Network
- 12:02 Spectrum Leasing to Multiple Cooperating Secondary Cellular Networks
CISS-07: Traffic Analysis
Room: 510
Chair: Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
- 10:50 StriD2FA: Scalable Regular Expression Matching for Deep Packet Inspection
- 11:08 Taking a Peek at Bandwidth Usage on Encrypted Links
- 11:26 Detection of Illicit Network Activities based on Multivariate Gaussian Fitting of Multi-Scale Traffic Characteristics
- 11:44 A Stateless Traceback Technique for Identifying the Origin of Attacks from a Single Packet
- 12:02 Reorganized and Compact DFA for Efficient Regular Expression Matching
CISS-P: Topics on Communication and Information System Security
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: SeongHan Shin (AIST, Japan)
- Equal-sized Cells Mean Equal-sized Packets in Tor?
- Identity-based Homomorphic Signature Scheme for Network Coding
- Exploiting Trust Relations for Nash Equilibrium Efficiency in Ad Hoc Networks
- A Location-privacy-protected RFID Authentication Scheme
- Secure Mutual Authentication Protocols for Mobile Multi-hop Relay WiMAX Networks against Rogue Base/Relay Stations
- An Approach of Covert Communication Based on the Adaptive Steganography Scheme on Voice over IP
- An Enhanced Geometric Hashing
- Combating peer-to-peer botnets by exploiting vulnerabilities of routing scheme
- Information Flow Control for Intrusion Detection derived from MAC Policy
- Fusion of Finger-Knuckle-Print and Palmprint for an Efficient Multi-biometric System of Person Recognition
CSMA-04: Service overlay networks
Room: 103
Chair: Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
- 10:50 Designing HTIP: Home Network Topology Identifying Protocol
- 11:08 Information Dissemination Network for Dynamic Target Location Pursuit
- 11:26 Embedding Software Requirements in Grid Scheduling
- 11:44 0 to 10k in 20 seconds: Bootstrapping Large-scale DHT networks
- 12:02 Leveraging caching for Internet-scale content-based publish/subscribe networks
CTS-04: Joint Source/Channel Coding
Room: 501
Chair: Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
- 10:50 Comparison between Analog Joint Source-Channel Coded and Digital BICM Systems
- 11:08 Expected Distortion with Fading Channel and Side Information Quality
- 11:26 Sending Gaussian Source on Bandwidth-Mismatched Gaussian Channel With Improved Robustness
- 11:44 Delay-Free Joint Source-Channel Coding for Gaussian Network of Multiple Sensors
- 12:02 Lattice-based source-channel coding in wireless sensor networks
CTS-05: Multiuser MIMO
Room: 509
Chair: Angel Lozano (Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), Spain)
- 10:50 Improved Interference Alignment Precoding for the MIMO X Channel
- 11:08 Multiuser Zero-Forcing Beamforming with Limited Feedback in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
- 11:26 Downlink Beamforming with Transmit-side Channel Correlation: A Large System Analysis
- 11:44 Achievable Rate Region Characterization of the MIMO Broadcast Channel with Channel Distribution Information
- 12:02 Deterministic Equivalent for the SINR of Regularized Zero-forcing Precoding in Correlated MISO Broadcast Channels with Imperfect CSIT
CQRM-04: Quality in Multimedia Networks
Room: G
Chair: Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
- 10:50 Self-Prioritization of Audio and Video Traffic
- 11:08 QoE-based cross-layer optimization of wireless video with unperceivable temporal video quality fluctuation
- 11:26 Understanding Cross-Layer Effects on Quality of Experience for Video over NGMN
- 11:44 Parity Stream Construction Method Based on Estimated Utility for Multi-Server Video Streaming System
- 12:02 Push or Pull?:Toward Optimal Content Delivery
NGNI-04: Network Robustness & Survivability II
Room: F
Chair: Fumio Teraoka (Keio University, Japan)
- 10:50 Fault Propagation Model for Ad Hoc Networks
- 11:08 Time-Differentiated Resilience in Telecom Mesh Networks
- 11:26 Shared Backup Network Provision for Virtual Network Embedding
- 11:44 Enhancing Shortest Path Routing for Resilience and Load Balancing
- 12:02 A Mobile Agent Fault-Tolerant Method Based on the Ring Detection & Backup Chain for Mobile IPv6 Networks
NGNI-P1: Topics I on Next Generation Networking and Internet
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Qiang Yang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
- Cache sharing method using IEEE 802.11 Wireless Access Points for mobile environment
- Load Distribution Aware Soft Frequency Reuse for Inter-cell Interference Mitigation and Throughput Maximization in LTE Networks
- Advantages of Optimal Longcut Route for Wireless Mobile Users
- A Dynamic Pricing Method for Efficient Radio Resource Management in Wireless Access Networks
- Economically Viable Support for Internet Mobility
- An Architecture for Optimized Inter-Technology Handovers: Experimental Study
ONS-04: Optical Communications I
Room: 554
Chair: Wojciech Kabacinski (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
- 10:50 Diversity Combining in Hybrid RF/FSO Systems with PSK Modulation
- 11:08 Transmission Analysis of CDMA-Based Wireless Services over Turbulent Radio-on-FSO Links using Aperture Averaging
- 11:26 Performance Analysis of Optical Orthogonal Codes with Variable Chip Rates
- 11:44 Reduced Dispersion Duplex DQPSK Radio-Over-Fiber Communications Using Single-Laser-Based Multiple Side-Bands
- 12:02 On the Performance of Network Coding with Protection Cycles
SAC EH-01: eHealth Technologies
Room: 104
Chairs: Isao Nakajima (Tokai University School of Medicine, Japan), Agoulmine Nazim (University of Evry Val d'Essonne, France)
- 10:50 Cooperative Mobile High-Speed and Personal Area Networks for the Provision of Pervasive E-Health Services
- 11:08 Robust Transmission Scheduling and Power Control for Dynamic Wireless Access in a Hospital Environment
- 11:26 A SOA Service Governance Approach to u-Healthcare System with Mobility Capability
- 11:44 Channel modeling of UWB-Based Wireless Body Area Networks
- 12:02 Patient Relationship Management in public healthcare settings
SPC-04: Decoding-Detection
Room: 555
Chair: Jinho Choi (Swansea University, United Kingdom)
- 10:50 Efficient Tree-Search MIMO Detection with Probabilistic Node Ordering
- 11:08 Near Optimum Multiuser Detection with Closest Lattice Point Search
- 11:26 Efficient iterative decoding of serially concatenated multiplexed Alamouti codes
- 11:44 A Complexity-Efficient Sphere Decoder for MIMO Systems
- 12:02 A Novel Non-Parametric Iterative Soft Bit Error Rate Estimation Technique for Digital Communications Systems
WCS-13: OFDM II
Room: C-1
Chair: Liming Zheng (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
- 10:50 Continuous Physical Layer Authentication Using a Novel Adaptive OFDM System
- 11:08 CFO Compensation for Uplink OFDMA Systems with Conjugated Gradient
- 11:26 Combined PA/NPA CFO Recovery for FBMC Transmissions over Doubly-Selective Fading Channels
- 11:44 Optimal Threshold Design for FFR Schemes in Multi-Cell OFDMA Networks
- 12:02 Reduced-Rate OFDM Transmission with Statistics-based ICI Mitigation
WCS-14: Relay Systems III
Room: C-2
Chair: Iickho Song (KAIST, Korea)
- 10:50 Packet Transmission Experiments of STBC-based Multi-hop Cooperative Relaying
- 11:08 Fixed Gain Amplify-and-Forward Relaying with Co-Channel Interference
- 11:26 Throughput Analysis in Asymmetric Two-way Relay Channel with Random Access
- 11:44 RBG Matching based Optimal Relay Selection and Subchannel Allocation
- 12:02 Coordinated Transmissions to Direct and Relayed Users in Wireless Cellular Systems
WCS-15: Cognitive Radio II
Room: D
Chair: Seiichi Sampei (Osaka University, Japan)
- 10:50 Multi-Frequency GLRT Spectrum Sensing for Wideband Cognitive Radio
- 11:08 Precoder Optimization in Cognitive Radio with Interference Constraints
- 11:26 Autonomous Dynamic Frequency Selection for WLANs Operating in The TV White Space
- 11:44 Spectrum Sensing via Energy Detector in Low SNR
- 12:02 Cross-Layer Interference Mitigation for Cognitive Radio MIMO Systems
WCS-16: Cooperative Communications II
Room: E
Chair: Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
- 10:50 Outage Rate and Outage Duration of Decode-and-Forward Cooperative Diversity Systems
- 11:08 Cooperative Communication for Spatial Frequency Reuse Multihop Wireless Networks under Slow Rayleigh Fading
- 11:26 Maximum-Likelihood Detectors for Full-Rate Cooperative Communication Systems
- 11:44 Cooperative Interference Control for Spectrum Sharing in OFDMA Cellular Systems
- 12:02 Smart Cooperation through Orthogonal Signaling and Optimal Power Allocation
WNS-07: Medium Access Control
Room: J
Chair: Jalaluddin Qureshi (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
- 10:50 Performance study of hybrid MAC using soft reservation for wireless networks
- 11:08 A Distributed Resource Allocation Algorithm in Heterogeneous Wireless Access Medium
- 11:26 Temporal Starvation in CSMA Wireless Networks
- 11:44 Dynamic Optimal Random Access for Vehicle-to-Roadside Communications
- 12:02 Cooperative Retransmissions Through Collisions
WNS-08: Femtocell Wireless Networks
Room: K
Chair: Nidal Nasser (University of Guelph, Canada)
- 10:50 FCRA: Femtocell Cluster-based Resource Allocation Scheme for OFDMA Networks
- 11:08 An Efficient Method for Performance Evaluation of Femto-Macro Overlay Systems
- 11:26 Optimal Pricing and Spectrum Allocation for Wireless Service Provider on Femtocell Deployment
- 11:44 Dynamic Inter-Cell Interference Avoidance in Self-Organizing Femtocell Networks
- 12:02 Game Theoretical Model and Existence of Win-Win Situation for Femtocell Networks
14:00 - 15:30
AHSM-09: Broadcast and Multicast in Wireless Multi-hop Networks
Room: B-2
Chair: Anura Jayasumana (Colorado State University, USA)
- 14:00 A Novel Multicast Gateway Based Multi-hop Routing for Wireless Mesh Networks
- 14:18 Hierarchical Agent-Based Secure Multicast for Wireless Mesh Networks
- 14:36 Scalable and Energy-Efficient Broadcasting in Multihop Cluster-Based Wireless Sensor Networks
- 14:54 Degree Distribution in Interference-limited Heterogeneous Wireless Networks and Its Generalizations
- 15:12 An Adaptive Probability Broadcast-based Data Preservation Protocol in Wireless Sensor Networks
AHSM-10: Connectivity in Wireless Networks
Room: I
Chair: Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
- 14:00 Connectivity of Wireless CSMA Multi-hop Networks
- 14:18 On The k-hop Partial Connectivity in Finite Wireless Multi-hop Networks
- 14:36 Improving the Connectivity of Heterogeneous Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
- 14:54 Connectivity Restorability of Mobile Ad hoc Sensor Network based on K-hop Neighbor Information
- 15:12 On the User-centric Connection Availability of Mobile Wireless Networks
CRN-05: Resource Allocation and Opportunistic Access II
Room: H
Chair: Stanislav Anatolievich Filin (NICT, Japan)
- 14:00 Evolution Framework for Resource Allocation with Local Interaction: An Infection Approach
- 14:18 Channel Aggregation in Cognitive Radio Networks with Practical Considerations
- 14:36 Power Allocation for Cognitive Radio Networks Under Channel Uncertainty
- 14:54 Multi-channel opportunistic access based on primary ARQ messages overhearing
- 15:12 On the value of prediction in opportunistic radio systems
CISS-08: Information Systems Security
Room: 510
Chair: Min Chen (Seoul National University, Korea)
- 14:00 Secret Sharing in the Encrypted Domain
- 14:18 A Covert Timing Channel via Algorithmic Complexity Attacks: Design and Analysis
- 14:36 Trust Based Access Control in Infrastructure-centric Environment
- 14:54 Security Risk Management via Dynamic Games with Learning
- 15:12 Side Channel Monitoring: Packet Drop Attack Detection in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
CSMA-05: Multimedia delivery over wired and wireless networks
Room: 103
Chair: Naoki Uchida (NTT, Japan)
- 14:00 LocalTree: An Efficient Algorithm for Mobile Peer-to-Peer Live Streaming
- 14:18 Content-based Image Compression for Arbitrary-resolution Display Devices
- 14:36 The Effect of Redundancy on Video Broadcasting in Vehicular Networks
- 14:54 Bulldozer: A Cooperative P2P-based Distribution Platform for User-Centric Content Dissemination
- 15:12 Hinky: Defending Against Text-based Message Spam on Smartphones
CTS-06: LDPC 1
Room: 501
Chair: Enrico Paolini (DEIS, WiLAB, University of Bologna, Italy)
- 14:00 Controlling LDPC Absorbing Sets via the Null Space of the Cycle Consistency Matrix
- 14:18 Comparison of the Detrimental Effects of Trapping Sets in LDPC Codes
- 14:36 Partially Quasi-Cyclic Protograph-Based LDPC Codes
- 14:54 Analysis of Error Floors of Non-Binary LDPC Codes over MBIOS Channel
- 15:12 Iterative Decoding of LDPC-Coded BDPSK with New LLR Metric over the Noncoherent Channel
CTS-07: Cellular Networks
Room: 509
Chair: Marios Kountouris (Supélec, France)
- 14:00 A New Way of Computing Rate in Cellular Networks
- 14:18 Interference Strength Alignment and Uplink Channel Allocation in Linear Cellular Networks
- 14:36 Cooperative Wireless Multicell OFDMA Network with Backhaul Capacity Constraints
- 14:54 Distributed Beam Scheduling in Multi-cell Networks via Auction over Competitive Markets
- 15:12 Impact of Delayed Limited Feedback on the Sum-Rate of Intercell Interference Nulling
CQRM-05: Traffic Modeling and Measuring
Room: G
Chair: Sabine Wittevrongel (Ghent University, Belgium)
- 14:00 Measurements and Analysis of an Unconstrained User Generated Content System
- 14:18 Internet Traffic Classification Using LPC Cepstrum
- 14:36 A Batched Poisson Multirate Loss Model Supporting Elastic Traffic Under the Bandwidth Reservation Policy
- 14:54 10-Gbps IP Network Measurement System Based on Application-generated Packets Using Hardware Assistance and Off-the-shelf PC
- 15:12 An Internet Traffic Classification Method Based on Semi-Supervised Support Vector Machine
NGNI-05: Content Delivery Networks I
Room: F
Chair: Tutomu Murase (NEC Corporation, Japan)
- 14:00 On the Optimal Request Routing Strategy in CDN Live Streaming Application
- 14:18 An Overlay Architecture of Global Inter-Data Center Networking for Fast Content Delivery
- 14:36 Optimal Caching with Content Broadcast in Cache-and-Forward Networks
- 14:54 Modeling and analysis of sharing ratio enforcement in private BitTorrent communities
- 15:12 Experimental Evaluation of Memory Management in Content-Centric Networking
ONS-05: Optical Communications II
Room: 554
Chair: Motoharu Matsuura (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- 14:00 Effects of Atmosphere Dominated Phase Fluctuation and Intensity Scintillation to DPSK System
- 14:18 An ML-based Detector for Optical Communication in the Presence of Nonlinear Phase Noise
- 14:36 Analysis of Polarization Dependent Loss Impact on Optically Amplified Multi-Span Dual-Polarization Systems
- 14:54 Reach Optimized Architecture for Multi-rate Transport System (ROAMTS) - The Case for Non-ITU.T Compliant Optics
- 15:12 A Discrete-Time Polynomial Model of Single Channel Long-Haul Fiber-Optic Communication Systems
ONS-P: Topics on Optical Networks and Systems
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- A 400-Gb/s and Low-power Physical-layer Architecture for Next-generation Ethernet
- A TCP prediction scheme for enhancing performance in OBS networks
- Double-sided Signal Clipping in ACO-OFDM Wireless Communication Systems
- Regenerator Placement and Waveband Routing in Optical Networks with Impairment Constraints
- All-Optical Monitoring Path Computation Based on Lower Bounds of Required Number of Paths
- Cube-based Intra-Datacenter Networks with LOBS-HC
- Outage Behavior of a MISO Wireless Optical Link with Pointing and Tracking Errors
- Fault Localization in All-Optical Networks with User and Supervisory Lightpaths
- Super Monitor Design for Fast Link Failure Localization in All-Optical Networks
SAC EH-02: Body Sensor Networks
Room: 104
Chairs: Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Beira Interior, Portugal), Weider D. Yu (San Jose State University, USA)
- 14:00 Research on Body Sensor Networks in Cold Region
- 14:18 Information-based Energy Efficient Sensor Selection in Wireless Body Area Networks
- 14:36 An Integrated Biometric-based Security Framework Using Wavelet-Domain HMM in Wireless Body Area Networks (WBAN)
- 14:54 PDhms: Pulse Diagnosis via Wearable Healthcare Sensor Network
- 15:12 Media-Aware Distributed Scheduling over Wireless Body Sensor Networks
SPC-05: Beamforming
Room: 555
Chair: Byonghyo Shim (Korea University, Korea)
- 14:00 Opportunistic Beamforming with Single Beamforming Matrix for Virtual Antenna Arrays
- 14:18 Worst-Case SINR Constrained Robust Coordinated Beamforming for Multicell Wireless Systems
- 14:36 Is Transmit Beamforming Robust?
- 14:54 Joint source power control and relay beamforming in amplify-and-forward cognitive networks with multiple source-destination pairs
- 15:12 Beamforming for Space Division Duplexing
SPC-P: Topics on Signal Processing in Communications
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Luc Deneire (University of Nice & University of Aalborg, France)
- Blind Decision-Directed Parameter Estimation for Energy Detection of PAM Signals
- A Dirty Paper Scheme for Hierarchical OFDM
- Probability Distributions of Products of Rayleigh and Nakagami-m Variables Using Mellin Transform
- Chip Equalization Using Subband Adaptive Decomposition in Downlink MIMO DS-UWB
- Impact of Arbitrary Co-channel MIMO Modes on Alamouti Coding Under Path-loss and Rayleigh Fading
- LTE Physical Layer Identity Detection: Frequency vs Time Domain Schemes
- Optimal Recursive Spatial Multiplexing Strategies for Slowly Time-Varying MIMO Channels
- Super-Resolution Blind Channel Modeling
- On Signal Phase Based Modulation Classification
- Performance Analysis of Amplify and Forward Cooperation over Peak-Power Limited Channels
- Cooperative Diversity in Coded CDMA Systems over Frequency-Selective Fading Channels
- Joint Training and Beamforming Design for Performance Discrimination Using Artificial Noise
WCS-17: MIMO II
Room: C-1
Chair: Serguei L. Primak (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
- 14:00 Downlink Performance of a Multi-Carrier MIMO System in a Bursty Traffic Cellular Network
- 14:18 Low-Complexity Signal Detection by Multi-Dimensional Search for Correlated MIMO Channels
- 14:36 Transceiver design for MIMO systems with imperfect CSI at transmitter and receiver
- 14:54 MIMO Zero-Forcing Detection Performance for Correlated and Estimated Rician Fading with Lognormal Azimuth Spread and K-Factor
- 15:12 Iterative MMSE Detection and Interference Cancellation for Uplink SC-FDMA MIMO using HARQ
WCS-18: Relay Systems IV
Room: C-2
Chair: Yasuhiko Tanabe (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)
- 14:00 $N$ Plus Normalized Threshold Opportunistic Relay Selection with Outdated Channel State Information
- 14:18 Performance Analysis of a Multi-Hop Communication System with Decode-and-Forward Relaying
- 14:36 BER Analysis of Constellation Rearrangement for Cooperative Relaying Networks over Nakagami-m Fading Channel
- 14:54 Joint Relay and Jammer Selection for Secure Two-way Relay Networks
- 15:12 Performance analysis of Dual-Hop Relaying System over Nakagami-m Fading Channels in the Presence of Interference
WCS-19: Energy Efficient Communications II
Room: D
Chair: Changchuan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Queuing on Energy-Efficient Wireless Transmissions with Adaptive Modulation and Coding
- 14:18 Energy- and Spectral-Efficiency Tradeoff in Downlink OFDMA Networks
- 14:36 Energy-efficient multicasting over the erasure channel
- 14:54 Energy-Efficient Link Adaptation on a Rayleigh Fading Channel with Receiver CSI
- 15:12 Short-Term Throughput Maximization for Battery Limited Energy Harvesting Nodes
WCS-20: Resource Allocation II
Room: E
Chair: Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
- 14:00 Resource Minimization for Hybrid ARQ System with Real-Time Traffic in Time-Correlated Rayleigh Fading Channels
- 14:18 Uplink Resource Allocation for Frequency Selective Channels and Fractional Power Control in LTE
- 14:36 Cooperative Strategies and Fairness-Aware Resource Allocation in Selection-Based OFDM Networks
- 14:54 Simple Prediction-Based Power Control for the On-Body Area Communications Channel
- 15:12 Resource Allocation Algorithm for GSM-OSC Cellular Systems
WNS-09: Scheduling
Room: J
Chair: Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Queen's University, Canada)
- 14:00 DSA: Distributed Semi-Asynchronous Sleep Scheduling Protocol for Mobile Wireless Networks
- 14:18 Distributed Throughput-optimal Scheduling in Ad Hoc Wireless Networks
- 14:36 Scheduling in Wireless Networks under Uncertainties: A Greedy Primal-Dual Approach
- 14:54 Predictive Scheduling in Drive-thru Networks with Flow-Level Dynamics and Deadlines
- 15:12 Efficient Discovery of Spectrum Opportunities via Adaptive Collaborative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
WNS-10: Wireless Multimedia Services
Room: K
Chair: Hiroaki Mukaidani (Hiroshima University, Japan)
- 14:00 Scalable Video Coding with Compressive Sensing for Wireless Videocast
- 14:18 Layered Video Transmission using Wireless Path Diversity based on Grey Relational Analysis
- 14:36 A Seamless Quality-Driven Multi-Hop Data Delivery Scheme for Video Streaming in Urban VANET Scenarios
- 14:54 Utility-Based Resource Allocation for Layer-Encoded IPTV Multicast Service in Wireless Relay Networks
- 15:12 QoC-based Context Data Caching for Disaster Area Scenarios
WNS-P1: Topics I on Wireless Networking
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Hangguan Shan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
- Analysis and Design of Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks with Linear Topology
- A New Ultra-Low Power Wireless Sensor Network with Integrated Energy Harvesting, Data Sensing, and Wireless Communication
- A MOS-based Routing Approach for Wireless Mesh Networks
- Orion Routing Protocol for Delay Tolerant Networks
- High-Throughput Routing with Superposition Coding and Successive Interference Cancellation
- Energy Efficient Architecture for Green Handsets in Next Generation IP-based Wireless Networks
- How Contact Probing Affects the Transmission Capacity and Energy Consumption in DTNs
- A Tag Count Estimation Algorithm for Dynamic Framed ALOHA Based RFID MAC Protocols
- Network Coded Repetition: A Method to Recover Lost Packets in Vehicular Communications
- Enhancing Throughput in Wireless Multi-Hop Network with Multiple Packet Reception
- Practical Provably Secure Communication for Half-Duplex Radios
- A Hidden Markov Model for Localization Using Low-End GSM Cell Phones
15:50 - 17:20
AHSM-11: Data Gathering and Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Room: B-2
Chair: Jun Zheng (Southeast University, P.R. China)
- 15:50 Correlated Data Gathering on Dynamic Network Coding Policy and Opportunistic Routing in Wireless Sensor Network
- 16:08 An On-Demand Data Collection Scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks with Mobile Elements
- 16:26 Hybrid In-network Query Processing Framework for Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:44 Distributed Compressive Sensing Reconstruction Via Common Support Discovery
- 17:02 Power Efficient Adaptive Network Coding in Wireless Sensor Networks
AHSM-12: Localization and Tracking
Room: I
Chair: JongWon Kim (GIST (Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology), Korea)
- 15:50 Mobile-Assisted Localization by Stitching in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:08 MDS-based Localization Algorithm for RFID Systems
- 16:26 Surface Based Anchor-Free Localization Algorithm for Underwater Sensor Networks
- 16:44 The Insights of DV-based Localization Algorithms in the Wireless Sensor Networks with Duty-cycled and Radio Irregular Sensors
- 17:02 Multiple Objects Device-Free Passive Tracking Using Wireless Sensor Networks
CRN-06: Spectrum Sensing Techniques II
Room: H
Chair: Jitendra Tugnait (Auburn University, USA)
- 15:50 Distributed 'ring-around' Sequential Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio Networks
- 16:08 Carrier Sensing with Self-cancelation of Inter-Carrier Emission in Cognitive OFDMA System
- 16:26 Blind spectrum sensing using Bayesian sequential testing with dynamic update
- 16:44 Spectrum Sensing Based on Asymptotic Behavior of Random Vandermonde Matrices
- 17:02 SNR Wall for Energy Detection with Noise Power Estimation
CISS-09: Key Distribution and Management
Room: 510
Chair: Yunghsiang Sam Han (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
- 15:50 Efficient Group Key Management and Authentication for Body Sensor Networks
- 16:08 Designing securely connected wireless sensor networks in the presence of unreliable links
- 16:26 A Secure Key Management Scheme in Wireless Mesh Networks
- 16:44 Wireless Sensor Network Security model using Zero Knowledge Protocol
- 17:02 Novel Remotely Keyed Encryption Schemes for Smart Card Applications
CSMA-06: Ubiquitous and Web services
Room: 103
Chair: Olivier Festor (INRIA Nancy - Grand Est, France)
- 15:50 Polygon Simplification for Location-Based Services Using Population Density
- 16:08 MRD: A Mashup Resource Discovery Approach Applying Semantics Indexing
- 16:26 Adaptation of Bittorrent for heterogeneous networks and ISPs' constraints
- 16:44 Service Protocol Replaceability Assessment in Mediated Service Interactions
- 17:02 Peer-Assisted Time-shifted Streaming Systems: Design and Promises
CTS-08: LDPC 2
Room: 501
Chair: Tomoharu Shibuya (Sophia University & Faculty of Science and Technology, Japan)
- 15:50 Near Optimum Majority-Logic Based Decoding of Low-Density Parity-Check Codes
- 16:08 Multiple Phased-Burst Correcting Superposition Product LDPC Codes
- 16:26 Improved Decoding of Binary and Non-Binary LDPC Codes by Probabilistic Shuffled Belief Propagation
- 16:44 An Iterative Joint Linear-Programming Decoding of LDPC Codes and Finite-State Channels
- 17:02 Architecture-Aware Construction of Raptor Codes
CTS-09: Ad Hoc Networks
Room: 509
Chair: Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
- 15:50 A Location-based MAC Scheme for Random Wireless Network
- 16:08 Spatial Multiplexing with MMSE Receivers in Ad Hoc Networks
- 16:26 Temporal Correlation of the Interference in Mobile Random Networks
- 16:44 Analysis of the Capture Probability in Wireless Systems with Multi-Packet Reception Capabilities and Successive Interference Cancellation
- 17:02 On the Spectral Efficiency of Links with Multi-antenna Receivers in Non-homogenous Wireless Networks
CQRM-06: Wireless Network Modeling and Performance
Room: G
Chair: Christos Verikoukis (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia, Spain)
- 15:50 Propagation Study and Performance Evaluation of a Mobile WiMAX System at 3.5 GHz
- 16:08 Bi-criteria Optimization of Radio Resources for Radio-Over-Fiber Access Networks
- 16:26 Modelling QoS Performance of IEEE 802.11 DCF under Practical Channel Fading Conditions
- 16:44 Distributed Optimal Relay Selection for Improving TCP Throughput over Cognitive Radio Networks: A Cross-Layer Design Approach
- 17:02 Analytical Model for Broadcast Packet Reception Rates in Two-Dimensional MANETs
NGNI-07: Transport Layer & Protocols
Room: 104
Chair: Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
- 15:50 Unveiling the content-centric features of TCP
- 16:08 Function Block Design for the Reconfigurable Protocol Stack in Networked Control Systems
- 16:26 XCP vs. CUBIC with Quick-Start: Observations on Implicit vs. Explicit Feedback for Congestion Control
- 16:44 ZNP: A Network Layer Protocol Based on ID/Locator Split Considering Practical Operation
- 17:02 Rate based feedback: some experimental evaluation with NetFPGA
NGNI-06: Content Delivery Networks II
Room: F
Chair: Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto University, Japan)
- 15:50 Time-Shifted TV in Content Centric Networks: the Case for Cooperative In-Network Caching
- 16:08 An Epidemic Model of Bit Torrent with Control
- 16:26 Minimizing Retrieval Cost of Multi-layer Content Distribution Systems
- 16:44 SCAN: Scalable Content Routing for Content-Aware Networking
- 17:02 Utilizing Social Influence in Content Distribution Networks
ONS-06: Optical Switching and Routing
Room: 554
Chair: Vincenzo Eramo (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
- 15:50 Optical Packet Switch with Recursive Parametric Wavelength Conversions
- 16:08 The algorithm for rearrangements in the log<sub>2</sub>(N; 0; p) fabrics with odd number of stages
- 16:26 Survivable optical grid dimensioning: anycast routing with server and network failure protection
- 16:44 Load-Aware Anycast Routing in IP-over-WDM Networks
- 17:02 Dynamic Anycast Routing and Wavelength Assignment in WDM Networks Using Ant Colony Optimization (ACO)
SPC-06: Hardware implementation
Room: 555
Chair: Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA)
- 15:50 A High-performance 8-tap FIR Filter Using Logarithmic Number System
- 16:08 Low Bit-rate High-quality Audio Encoding and Low Complexity Bandwidth Extension Technologies for ITU-T G.718/G.718-SWB
- 16:26 Scalable Block-based Parallel Lattice Reduction Algorithm for an SDR Baseband Processor
- 16:44 Overview of A Software Defined Downlink Inner Receiver for Category-E LTE-Advanced UE
- 17:02 Automatic Joint Optimization of Iterative MIMO-OFDM Receiver Algorithms on a Meta Level
WCS-21: Multiuser MIMO I
Room: C-1
Chair: Yoshikazu Kakura (NEC Corporation, Japan)
- 15:50 Robust Multimode Selection in the Downlink Multiuser MIMO Channels with Delayed CSIT
- 16:08 Interference Alignment by Opportunistic User Selection in 3-User MIMO Interference Channels
- 16:26 Parallel QRD-M Encoder for Decentralized Multi-user MIMO Systems
- 16:44 Limited Feedback Scheme Using Constant Amplitude Codebook for Tomlinson-Harashima Precoding in Multi-user MIMO Systems
- 17:02 K-user MIMO X Network System with Perfect Interference Alignment
WCS-22: Network Coding I
Room: C-2
Chair: Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT, Japan)
- 15:50 Network Code Design from Unequal Error Protection Coding: Channel-Aware Receiver Design and Diversity Analysis
- 16:08 Full Diversity Achieving Analog Network Coding for Asynchronous Two-Way Relay Networks with Linear Receivers
- 16:26 Eavesdropping-Resistant Space-Time Network Coding for Cooperative Communications
- 16:44 On the Available Receiver Side Information in Wireless Network Coding
- 17:02 Multi-hop Bi-directional Relay Transmission Schemes Using Amplify-and-Forward and Analog Network Coding
WCS-23: Interference Management I
Room: D
Chair: Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)
- 15:50 How Much Training is Needed Against Smart Jamming?
- 16:08 Improved Blind Interference Alignment in a Cellular Environment using Power Allocation and Cell-Based Clusters
- 16:26 Achieving Spectral Efficient Cooperative Diversity with Network Interference Cancellation
- 16:44 The Effect of Interference Cancellation on Spectrum-Sharing Transmission Capacity
- 17:02 MIMO Inter-Cell Interference Management Through Base Station Cooperation
WCS-24: Beamforming
Room: E
Chair: Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 Non-orthogonal Transmission in Multi-user Systems With Grassmannian Beamforming
- 16:08 A Joint Codebook Design for Beamforming Systems with Transmit Antenna Selection
- 16:26 Receive Beamforming Design Based on a Multiple-state Interference Model
- 16:44 Generalized MMSE Beamforming for Downlink MIMO Systems
- 17:02 Beamforming Design based on Virtual SINR Maximization for Interference Networks
WNS-11: Wireless Sensor Network
Room: J
Chair: Bo Hu (University of Alberta, Canada)
- 15:50 Heterogeneous Multi-Hop Transmission of Compressed ECG Data from Wireless Body Area Network
- 16:08 An Energy Efficient Prediction-based Technique for Tracking Moving Objects in WSNs
- 16:26 Fused-Schedule-Buffer based Data Preparation Mechanism for Generating Target Association Rules
- 16:44 Topology Analysis of Wireless Sensor Networks for Sandstorm Monitoring
- 17:02 Design and Construction of Wireless Sensor Network Gateway with IPv4/IPv6 Support
WNS-12: Cooperative Communications
Room: K
Chair: Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)
- 15:50 OPRA: Optimal Relay Assignment for Capacity Maximization in Cooperative Networks
- 16:08 Performance Bounds of Multi-relay Decode-and-forward Cooperative Networks over Nakagami-m Fading Channels
- 16:26 Achievable Rate Analysis in Network-Coded Cooperative Communications with Multiple Relay Nodes
- 16:44 A Joint Design for Topology and Security in MANETs with Cooperative Communications
- 17:02 (m,n)-relaying as an Alternative to Base Station Cooperation for Cellular OFDMA Networks
Wednesday, June 8
09:00 - 10:30
AHSM-13: Node Deployment and Coverage
Room: B-2
Chair: Bashir Yahya (University of Versailles, France)
- 09:00 On Optimal Relay Placement for Urban Vehicular Networks
- 09:18 Set Cover Approximation Algorithms for Load-aware Readers Placement in RFID Networks
- 09:36 Opportunistic Virtual Backbone Construction in Intermittently Connected Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
- 09:54 Self-Deployment Algorithms for Field Coverage in a Network of Nonidentical Mobile Sensors
- 10:12 Finding Optimal Action Point for Multi-stage Spectrum Access in Cognitive Radio Networks
AHSM-14: Mitigation and Intrusion Detection
Room: I
Chair: F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)
- 09:00 Mitigating the Effects of Position-Based Routing Attacks in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
- 09:18 BAMBi: Blackhole Attacks Mitigation with Multiple Base Stations in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 09:36 Defending Sensor Worm Attack using Software Diversity Approach
- 09:54 Reuse-Attack Mitigation in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 10:12 A Computationally Efficient Method for Joint Authentication and Intrusion Detection in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks
CRN-07: Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for CRNs
Room: H
Chair: Patrick Mitran (University of Waterloo, Canada)
- 09:00 A Censoring Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Scheme Based on Stochastic Resonance in Cognitive Radio
- 09:18 Optimal Non-Identical Sensing Setting for Multi-Channel Cooperative Sensing
- 09:36 Optimal Cooperative Sensing and Its Robustness to Decoding Errors
- 09:54 Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Approach Based on Stochastic Resonance Energy Detectors Fusion
- 10:12 Cooperative Sensing Scheduling for Energy-Aware Cognitive Radio Networks
CISS-10: Distributed Systems Security
Room: 510
Chair: Mohammed Misbahuddin (Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, India)
- 09:00 Efficient Authentication Mechanism for PEV Charging Infrastructure
- 09:18 Distributed Data Mining with Differential Privacy
- 09:36 A novel Role- and Certificate-based Single Sign-On System for Emergency Rescue Operations
- 09:54 Sybil Detection via Distributed Sparse Cut Monitoring
- 10:12 Trust-Based and Energy-Aware Incentive Routing Protocol for Multi-hop Wireless Networks
CSMA-07: Media Streaming
Room: 103
Chair: Bertrand Mathieu (Orange Labs, France)
- 09:00 User Dependent Scheme for Multi-view Video Transmission
- 09:18 Distributed Source Coding for WWAN Multiview Video Multicast with Cooperative Peer-to-peer Repair
- 09:36 On Network Utilization of Peer-to-Peer Video Live Streaming On the Internet
- 09:54 Employing QoS Driven Neighbor Selection for Heterogeneous Peer-to-Peer Streaming
- 10:12 A Cross-Layer Architecture for Motion-Adaptive Video Transmission over MIMO Channels
CTS-10: Theory of Communication Networks
Room: 501
Chair: Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
- 09:00 Optimality of Separate Network-Channel Coding
- 09:18 Design of Distributed Network-Channel Codes for Wireless Sensor Networks
- 09:36 Compressive Forwarding for Jointly Sparse Signals in Amplify-and-Forward Gaussian Relay Networks
- 09:54 High Throughput Random Access via Codes on Graphs: Coded Slotted ALOHA
- 10:12 A note on the multiple unicast capacity of directed acyclic networks
CTS-11: Space-time Coding and MIMO Channels
Room: 509
Chairs: Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan), Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA)
- 09:00 Asymptotically-Optimal, Fast-Decodable, Full-Diversity STBCs
- 09:18 Fast-Group-Decodable STBCs via codes over GF(4): Further Results
- 09:36 On Robust Weighted-Sum Rate Maximization in MIMO Interference Networks
- 09:54 MIMO Broadcast Channel Rate Region with Linear Filtering at High SNR: Full Multiplexing
- 10:12 The Feedback-Capacity Tradeoff for Opportunistic Beamforming
CQRM-07: Performance Modeling and Network Design
Room: G
Chair: Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy)
- 09:00 A Group-based Protocol for Improving Energy Distribution in Smart Grids
- 09:18 An Optimal Estimation of Origin-Destination Traffic in Large-Scale Backbone Network
- 09:36 TCP Window-size Delegation for TXOP Exchange in Wireless Access Networks
- 09:54 Tcpmoon: Monitoring the Diffusion of TCP Congestion Control Variants in the Internet
- 10:12 Performance Evaluation of Routing Schemes for Energy-Constrained Delay Tolerant Networks
NGNI-09: Peer-To-Peer Systems
Room: 104
Chair: Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
- 09:00 Cost-driven Peer Rating Algorithm
- 09:18 Reducing the Overhead of View-Upload Decoupling in Peer-to-Peer Video On-Demand Systems
- 09:36 Knowledge Dissemination for Autonomic Network
- 09:54 Modeling and Performance Analysis of P2P Live Streaming Systems under Flash Crowds
- 10:12 Exploiting Communities for Enhancing Lookup Performance in Structured P2P Systems
NGNI-08: Routing I
Room: F
Chair: Eiji Oki (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
- 09:00 A Comprehensive Long-Term Evaluation on BGP Performance
- 09:18 On Update Rate-Limiting in BGP
- 09:36 Internet Flattening: Monitoring and Analysis of Inter-Domain Routing
- 09:54 A distributed local-optimum distance vector algorithm for the metarouting approach
- 10:12 Inter-domain Traffic Engineering using an AS-Level Multipath Routing Architecture
ONS-07: Resource Allocation and Contention Resolution
Room: 554
Chair: Grzegorz Danilewicz (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)
- 09:00 Recovery Time Analysis for the Shared Backup Router Resources (SBRR) Architecture
- 09:18 Impairment-constrained Multi-rate Multicast Flow Aggregation in IP over Optical Networks
- 09:36 Allocating Bandwidth in Resilient Packet Ring Networks by Proportional Controller
- 09:54 Impact and Handling of Demand Uncertainty in Multiperiod Planned Networks
- 10:12 Optimized channel and delay selection for contention resolution in optical networks
SPC-07: Signal Processing for OFDM-1
Room: 555
Chair: Pravinkumar Premakanthan (Research and Development Systems Engineer, USA)
- 09:00 Best-Effort Interference Alignment in OFDM Systems With Finite SNR
- 09:18 Compressive Sensing Recovery of Nonlinearly Distorted OFDM Signals
- 09:36 Investigation of Blanking Nonlinearity in OFDM Systems
- 09:54 Receiver DSP for OFDM Systems Impaired by Transmitter and Receiver Phase Noise
- 10:12 Design and Performance Evaluation of Filtered Multitone (FMT) in Doubly Dispersive Channels
WCS-25: Wireless Channel
Room: C-1
Chair: Jack H. Winters (Jack Winters Communications, LLC, USA)
- 09:00 Measurement Aided Model Design for WCDMA Link Error Statistics
- 09:18 Effect of Bandwidth on the Number of Multipath Components in Realistic Wireless Indoor Channels
- 09:36 Auto-regressive modeling of the shadowing for RSS mobile tracking
- 09:54 Estimating the Nakagami-m Fading Parameter By the Generalized Method of Moments
- 10:12 Semi-Markov Modeling for Body Area Networks
WCS-26: Relay Systems V
Room: C-2
Chair: Sarmad Sohaib (University of Engineering and Technology, Taxila, Pakistan)
- 09:00 A Near Optimal Amplify and Forward Relaying in Two-Way Relay Networks
- 09:18 Relay Selection for Bi-directional Amplify-and-Forward Wireless Networks
- 09:36 Relay Selection with Outdated Channel Estimates in Nakagami-m Fading
- 09:54 On the optimization of decode-and-forward schemes for two-way asymmetric relaying
- 10:12 Network-Coded Interference Alignment in K-Pair Bidirectional Relaying Channels
WCS-27: UWB
Room: D
Chair: Tetsushi Ikegami (Meiji University, Japan)
- 09:00 Novel Adaptive Receivers with Low Complexity for Multi-user UWB
- 09:18 Noncoherent Multiple Symbol Detection for MIMO Ultra-Wideband Systems
- 09:36 Ziv-Zakai Lower Bound for Impulse Radio Ultra-WideBand Ranging Error Correlation Matrix
- 09:54 Low Complexity Tri-level Sampling Receiver Design for UWB Time-of-Arrival Estimation
- 10:12 A Time-Hopping Sequence Design for Narrowband Interference Suppression in Impulse Radio UWB Systems
WCS-28: Resource Allocation for OFDMA
Room: E
Chair: Takahiro Asai (NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan)
- 09:00 Dynamic Resource Allocation in OFDMA Systems with Full-Duplex and Hybrid Relaying
- 09:18 Energy Efficient Subcarrier-Power Allocation and Relay Selection Scheme for OFDMA-based Cooperative Relay Networks
- 09:36 Multiuser Resource Allocation and LDPC-based Adaptive Modulation and Coding for OFDMA Downlink
- 09:54 Resource Allocation for Multiuser OFDMA-based Amplify-and-Forward Relay Networks with Selective Relaying
- 10:12 Adaptive Resource Allocation in OFDMA Relay Networks with Network Coding
WNS-13: Network Coding
Room: J
Chair: Cedric Westphal (Docomo Labs USA, USA)
- 09:00 Max-Flow Protection using Network Coding
- 09:18 CoRETEA Network Coding Based Multicast Retransmission Scheme for Mobile Communication Networks
- 09:36 On Relay Selection in Wireless Relay Networks with Cooperative Network Coding
- 09:54 Statistical Modeling of the Physical-Layer Network Coding in Time-Varying Two-Way Relay Channels
- 10:12 Energy Efficient Broadcasting Using Network Coding Aware Protocol in Wireless Ad hoc Network
WNS-14: Network Performance Optimization
Room: K
Chair: Marco Levorato (Stanford University & University of Southern California, USA)
- 09:00 Optimization of ARQ Protocols in Interference Networks with QoS Constraints
- 09:18 Capacity Optimization of MIMO Links with Interference
- 09:36 Maximizing Sample Rate for Distributed Source Coding over Multiple Access Channels
- 09:54 An Optimized Resource Allocation Scheme Based on a Multidimensional Multiple-choice Approach with Reduced Complexity
- 10:12 Optimal Data Transmission and Channel Code Rate Allocation in Multi-path Wireless Networks
10:50 - 12:20
AHSM-15: RFID and Object Detection
Room: B-2
Chair: Zenghua Zhao (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
- 10:50 Potential of RFID Systems to Detect Object Orientation
- 11:08 High Performance Tag Singulation for Memory-less RFID Systems
- 11:26 Optimizing Sensor Communication Exposure in Target Detection Applications
- 11:44 Anonymity Analysis on Social Spot based Pseudonym Changing for Location Privacy in VANETs
- 12:02 A Simple Probabilistic Relay Selection Protocol for Asynchronous Multi-Relay Networks Employing Rateless Codes
AHSM-16: Network Security in Mobile Adhoc and Sensor Networks
Room: I
Chair: Osama Farrag (Johns Hopkins University APL, USA)
- 10:50 On Securing HWMP using IBC
- 11:08 Mobile Assisted Key Distribution in Wireless Sensor Networks
- 11:26 Effective Data-Centric Reputation Systems for MANETs: A Novel Evaluation Framework
- 11:44 A Service Negotiation Model for Selfish nodes in the Mobile Ad hoc networks
- 12:02 A Study on Certificate Revocation in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
AHSM-P2: Topics II on Adhoc, Sensor and Mesh Networking
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Waleed Alsalih (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
- Topology Control and Coverage Enhancement of Dynamic Networks Based on The Controllable Movement of Mobile Agents
- Capacity-Optimized Topology Control for MANETs with Cooperative Communications
- QoS swarm bee routing protocol for Vehicular ad hoc networks
- A New Phase for Screening Redundant Broadcast Nodes in Source-Independent Broadcasting Protocols
- Interplanetary Overlay Network (ION) for Long-delay Communications with Asymmetric Channel Rates
- Analysis of the Impact of the Physical Environment on a Wireless Sensor Network
- Event Aggregation with Different Latency Constraints and Aggregation Functions in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Minimizing Energy Consumption for Lossless Data Gathering Wireless Sensor Networks
- Analysis for Heterogeneous Coverage Problem in Multimedia Sensor Networks
- Cooperative Information Aggregation based Distributed Sequential Estimation in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Evaluating the Information Efficiency of Multi-Hop Networks with Carrier Sensing Capability
CRN-09: Cognitive Adhoc and Mesh Networks
Room: 103
Chair: Alan J Coulson (Industrial Research Ltd, New Zealand)
- 10:50 Uplink Channel Assignment in Cognitive Radio WMNs Using Physical Layer Network Coding
- 11:08 Robust Clustering of Ad-hoc Cognitive Radio Networks under Opportunistic Spectrum Access
- 11:26 Spectrum and Energy Aware Routing Protocol for Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks
- 11:44 Cognitive Radio Relay Networks with Multiple Primary and Secondary Users: Distributed Stable Matching Algorithms for Spectrum Access
- 12:02 On the Effect of Cooperative Relaying on the Performance of Video Streaming Applications in Cognitive Radio Networks
CRN-08: Power Control in CRNs
Room: H
Chair: Chunyi Song (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
- 10:50 Robust Power Control in Cognitive Radio Networks: A Distributed Way
- 11:08 Distributed Power Control for Cognitive Radio Networks, based on Incumbent Outage Information
- 11:26 Transmit Power Control for Secondary Use in Environments with Correlated Shadowing
- 11:44 Power Control in Opportunistic Spectrum Access Cognitive Radio with Sensing Information at Transmitter
- 12:02 Optimal Joint Transmission Time and Power Allocation for Heterogenous Cognitive Radio Networks
CRN-P: Topics on Cognitive Radio and Networks
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Karama Hamdi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
- Sequential Multichannel Joint Detection Framework With Non-Uniform Channel Sensing Durations for Cognitive Radio Networks
- Performance Analysis of Adaptive Modulation for Cognitive Radios With Opportunistic Access
- Resource Allocation for OFDMA-based Cognitive Radio Systems with Primary User Activity Consideration
- Closed-form Approximations for Cooperative LLR-based Energy Detection in Cognitive Radios
- Optimal Power Allocation for PNC Relay based Communications in Cognitive Radio
- Energy Efficient Joint Source and Channel Sensing in Cognitive Radio Sensor Networks
- Opportunistic Channel Sharing based on Primary User Transition Probabilities in Dual Mode Cognitive Radio Networks
- Throughput-Sensing Tradeoff of Cognitive Radio Networks Based on Quickest Sensing
- Cross-Channel Estimation Using Supervised Probing and Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
- Game Theoretic Channel Selection for Opportunistic Spectrum Access with Unknown Prior Information
- Performance Evaluation of IEEE 802.19.1 Coexistence System
- Orthogonal LTE two-tier Cellular Networks
CISS-11: Privacy and Trust
Room: 510
Chair: Kpatcha Bayarou (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany)
- 10:50 SAMA: Serverless Anonymous Mutual Authentication for Low-Cost RFID Tags
- 11:08 A Robust Collaborative Filtering Algorithm Using Ordered Logistic Regression
- 11:26 Believe Yourself: A User-centric Misbehavior Detection Scheme for Secure Collaborative Spectrum Sensing
- 11:44 A Novel Attack Tree Based Risk Assessment Approach for Location Privacy Preservation in the VANETs
- 12:02 Ontology-based Risk Evaluation in User-centric Identity Management
CTS-12: Network Information Theory and Secure Communications
Room: 501
Chair: Lifeng Lai (University of Arkansas, Little Rock, USA)
- 10:50 Harnessing Interference with an Out-of-Band Relay: an Approximate Capacity Result
- 11:08 Lattice Coding over the Relay Channel
- 11:26 Signal Space Alignment for an Encryption Message and Successive Network Code Decoding on the MIMO K-way Relay Channel
- 11:44 On a Mutual Information and a Capacity Bound Gap of Pilot-Aided MIMO Channels
- 12:02 Semi-Blind Key-Agreement over MIMO Fading Channels
CTS-13: Analysis of Fading Channels
Room: 509
Chair: Koji Ishibashi (Shizuoka University & Harvard University, Japan)
- 10:50 Analysis of the Level Crossing Rates for Ordered Random Processes
- 11:08 Extreme Eigenvalue Distributions of Gamma-Wishart Random Matrices
- 11:26 Approximate Condition Number Distribution of Complex Non-central Correlated Wishart Matrices
- 11:44 Effective Capacity of Correlated MISO Channels
- 12:02 Expected Density of Progress for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Nakagami-m Fading
CQRM-08: Traffic Engineering
Room: G
Chair: Hajime Nakamura (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
- 10:50 Adaptive Load Balancing based on IP Fast Reroute to Avoid Congestion Hot-spots
- 11:08 Resilient Traffic Engineering in a Transit-Edge Separated Internet Routing
- 11:26 A Delay-Guiding Source Selection Method in Network Topology Discovery
- 11:44 Dispersing Hotspot Traffic in Backup Topology for IP Fast Reroute
- 12:02 The Tragedy of the Internet Routing Commons
NGNI-11: Overlay & VPN Design
Room: 104
Chair: Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
- 10:50 Traffic engineering using overlay network
- 11:08 VNE-AC: Virtual Network Embedding Algorithm based on Ant Colony Metaheuristic
- 11:26 FELL: A Flexible Virtual Network Embedding Algorithm with Guaranteed Load Balancing
- 11:44 XNetMon: A Network Monitor for Securing Virtual Networks
- 12:02 AMPHIBIA: A Cognitive Virtualization Platform for End-to-End Slicing
NGNI-10: Routing II
Room: F
Chair: Jacek Rak (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
- 10:50 A Generic Application-Oriented Networking (GAON) Simulation Framework for Next-Generation Internet
- 11:08 Load-Balanced Shortest-Path-Based Routing Without Traffic Splitting in Hose Model
- 11:26 Routing for Deadline-constrained Bulk Data Transfers Based on Transfer Failure Probability
- 11:44 Minimizing Path Delay in Multipath Networks
- 12:02 On the Scalability of Path Exploration Using Opportunistic Path-Vector Routing
SPC-08: Precoding
Room: 554
Chair: Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (Queen's University of Belfast, United Kingdom)
- 10:50 A MMSE Vector Precoding with Block Diagonalization for Multiuser MIMO Downlink
- 11:08 Successive SLNR Based Precoding for Downlink Multi-user MIMO Systems
- 11:26 Sum Rate Optimization for Coordinated Multi-Antenna Base Station Systems
- 11:44 Utilization of Primary-Secondary Cross-Interference via Adaptive Precoding in Cognitive Relay Assisted MIMO Wireless Systems
- 12:02 Joint Source and Relay Precoding Designs for MIMO Two-Way Relay Systems
SPC-09: Signal Processing for OFDM - 2
Room: 555
Chair: Hung Nguyen (The Aerospace Corporation, USA)
- 10:50 Blind and Semi-Blind Sparse Channel Identification in MIMO OFDM Systems
- 11:08 A Novel PAPR Reduction Scheme with Low Complexity in Time Domain for OFDM System
- 11:26 Worst Case and Expected Peak-to-Average Power Ratio for Orthonormal Systems
- 11:44 Designs of Training Signals for Spatially Correlated Multi-User MIMO-OFDM
- 12:02 Feedback-Aided Pilot Placement for OFDM Relay Links with Subcarrier Pairing
WCS-29: OFDM III
Room: C-1
Chair: Stefan Kaiser (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany)
- 10:50 Modelling and Estimation of Correlated MIMO-OFDM Fading Channels
- 11:08 Cooperative Space-Time Coded OFDM with Timing Errors and Carrier Frequency Offsets
- 11:26 The Impact of Timing Synchronization Errors on the Performance of OFDM/FBMC Systems
- 11:44 Transmit Diversity Scheme for TDS-OFDM Systems with Reduced Complexity
- 12:02 Piece-Wise Polynomial Approximation based Channel Estimation for High-Mobility OFDM
WCS-30: Relay Systems VI
Room: C-2
Chair: Joonsuk Kim (Broadcom Corp, USA)
- 10:50 Unified Performance Analysis of Two-Hop Fixed Gain Relay Systems with Beamforming
- 11:08 Power Allocation for Multi-Relay Amplify-and-Forward Cooperative Networks
- 11:26 Multiuser Sum MSE Minimization Relaying Strategy
- 11:44 Joint Linear MMSE Processing for Two-Way Non-regenerative MIMO Relay Systems
- 12:02 On the Effective Capacity of Two-Hop Communication Systems
WCS-31: Modulation and Coding
Room: D
Chair: Hidekazu Murata (Kyoto University, Japan)
- 10:50 Transmit-Diversity for Spatial Modulation (SM): Towards the Design of High-Rate Spatially-Modulated Space-Time Block Codes
- 11:08 Space Shift Keying (SSK) Modulation: On the Transmit-Diversity / Multiplexing Trade-Off
- 11:26 Hybrid Transform Coding for Channel State Information in MIMO-OFDM Systems
- 11:44 Trellis Code Design for Spatial Modulation
- 12:02 Space-Time Block Coded Transmission with Phase Feedback for Two-User MIMO-MAC
WCS-32: Cooperative Communications III
Room: E
Chair: Koji Ishii (Kagawa University, Japan)
- 10:50 ARQ Based Joint Relay Selection and Cooperative Protocol Switch Cooperative Scheme
- 11:08 Non-Coherent Detection for Two-way Cooperative Communications in a Fast Rayleigh Environment
- 11:26 Static Clustering for Cooperative Multi-Point (CoMP) in Mobile Communications
- 11:44 A Performance Evaluation of Cooperative Schemes for On-Body Area Networks based on Measured Time-variant Channels
- 12:02 Base Station Cooperation in MIMO-Aided Multi-User Multi-Cell Systems Employing Distributed Probabilistic Data Association Based Soft Reception
WNS-15: Handoff and Mobility Management
Room: J
Chair: Ahmed Karmouch (University of Ottawa, Canada)
- 10:50 Cost Analysis of Mobility Management Entities of SINEMO
- 11:08 Joint Handoff and Energy Management for a Wireless Mesh Network
- 11:26 Resolving RACH Congestion for High Speed Moving Group in Wireless Networks
- 11:44 Handover Measurement in Mobile Cellular Networks: Analysis and Applications to LTE
- 12:02 Characterizing Data Services in a 3G Network: Usage, Mobility and Access Issues
WNS-16: Power Control and Interference Management
Room: K
Chair: Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA)
- 10:50 Distributed Power Control for Ad-hoc Communications via Stochastic Nonconvex Utility Optimization
- 11:08 Power allocation and scheduling for broadband wireless networks considering mutual interference
- 11:26 Self-Organizing Fractional Power Control for Interference Coordination in OFDMA Networks
- 11:44 Low-Weight Channel Coding for Interference Mitigation in Electromagnetic Nanonetworks in the Terahertz Band
- 12:02 Integrated Interference Coordination for Relay-aided Cellular OFDMA System
WNS-P2: Topics II on Wireless Networking
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)
- Modulation Techniques for Communication via Diffusion in Nanonetworks
- 3D Location Estimation in Urban Cellular Systems Using the Overhearing Model
- Impact of Region-Based Faults on the Connectivity of Wireless Networks in Log-normal Shadow Fading Model
- Filling Gap between Discrete and Continuous Space Flow Models in Dense Wireless Networks
- A new architecture of wireless mesh networks based IEEE 802.11s directional antennas
14:00 - 15:30
AHSM-17: Performance Modeling and Analysis
Room: B-2
Chair: Jalel Ben-othman (University of Versailles, France)
- 14:00 An Analytical Model for IEEE 802.15.4 with Sleep Mode Based on Time-varying Queue
- 14:18 Maximizing Capacity in the SINR model in Wireless Networks with Successive Interference Cancellation
- 14:36 The Speed Bounds on Event Reporting in Mobile Sensor Networks with Energy Constraints
- 14:54 Delay and Capacity in Ad Hoc Mobile Networks with $f$-cast Relay Algorithms
- 15:12 Optimal Power Allocation in Multi-Hop Wireless Networks with Finite Buffers
AHSM-18: Data Access and Traffic Control
Room: I
Chair: Richard W. Pazzi (University of Ottawa & PARADISE Research Lab, Canada)
- 14:00 3DQS: Distributed Data Access in 3D Wireless Sensor Networks
- 14:18 Double Cross: A Double-Blind Data Discovery Scheme for Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
- 14:36 XCP-Winf and RCP-Winf: Congestion Control Techniques For Wireless Mesh Networks
- 14:54 A framework for Packet-Droppers Mitigation in OLSR Wireless Community Networks
- 15:12 E-TRAIL: Energy-Efficient Trail-based Data Dissemination Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks with Mobile Sinks
CRN-11: Security and Other CRN Topics I
Room: 103
Chair: Jad Nasreddine (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
- 14:00 Is Channel Fragmentation/Bonding in IEEE 802.22 Networks Secure?
- 14:18 A Non-Parametric Statistical Approach for Malicious Users Detection in Cognitive Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
- 14:36 Delay Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Channel Access for Cognitive Networks
- 14:54 Access Point Selection for WLANs with Cognitive Radio: A Restless Bandit Approach
- 15:12 Adaptive Pre-Compensation of Transmitter Phase Noise for User Coexistance in Cognitive Radios
CRN-10: Capacity of Cognitive Radio Networks
Room: H
Chair: Minyoung Park (Intel Corporation, USA)
- 14:00 On the Capacity of Cognitive Radio Under Limited Channel State Information over Fading Channels
- 14:18 Service-outage Capacity Maximization in Cognitive Radio
- 14:36 Transmission Capacity of Two Co-existing Wireless Ad hoc Networks with Multiple Antennas
- 14:54 Sum-rate Results in Point-to-multipoint Cognitive Networks: Effect of Path Loss
- 15:12 Throughput Scaling in Cognitive Multiple Access Networks with Power and Interference Constraints
CISS-12: Identification and Authenticaton
Room: 510
Chair: Jun Shao (Zhejiang Gongshang University, P.R. China)
- 14:00 iCAPTCHA: The Next Generation of CAPTCHA Designed to Defend Against 3rd Party Human Attacks
- 14:18 HASVC: An Efficient Hybrid Authentication Scheme for Vehicular Communication
- 14:36 A Measurement Study of Attacks on BitTorrent Seeds
- 14:54 Towards Efficient Analysis for Malware in the Wild
- 15:12 In-Execution Malware Detection using Task Structures of Linux Processes
CTS-14: Network Coding
Room: 501
Chair: Toshiaki Koike-Akino (MERL & Harvard University, USA)
- 14:00 r-Regular P2P Broadcast Networks: Optimal Delay and Throughput Using Network Coding
- 14:18 On Code Parameters and Coding Vector Representation for Practical RLNC
- 14:36 Singularity Probability Analysis for Sparse Random Linear Network Coding
- 14:54 Optimal Decoding Algorithm for Asynchronous Physical-Layer Network Coding
- 15:12 Wireless Inter-Session Network Coding - An Approach Using Virtual Multicasts
CTS-15: Cognitive Radio
Room: 509
Chair: M. Cenk Gursoy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
- 14:00 Cyclic Feature based Wideband Spectrum Sensing using Compressive Sampling
- 14:18 Performance of Eigenvalue-based Signal Detectors with Known and Unknown Noise Level
- 14:36 On the Capacity of a Class of Cognitive Z-interference Channels
- 14:54 On the Capacity of Multiple-Access-Z-Interference Channels
- 15:12 The Capacity of the Semi-Deterministic Cognitive Interference Channel and its Application to Constant Gap Results for the Gaussian Channel
CQRM-09: Service Oriented Networking
Room: G
Chair: Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
- 14:00 Identifying key features for P2P traffic classification
- 14:18 Towards Context-Aware Ubiquitous Transaction Processing: a Model and Algorithm
- 14:36 Optimal Layered Multicast with Source Rate Adaption in Two-level Hierarchical Overlay Networks
- 14:54 Distributed transactions on mobile systems: performance evaluation using SWN
- 15:12 Conversation analysis of multi-party conferencing and its relation to perceived quality
NGNI-12: Traffic Classification
Room: 104
Chair: Yasuhiro Miyao (NEC Corporation, Japan)
- 14:00 Three-dimensional Characterization of Internet Flows
- 14:18 A Study on the Characteristics of the Data Traffic of Online Social Networks
- 14:36 Early Identification of Peer-To-Peer Traffic
- 14:54 Can we trust the inter-packet time for traffic classification?
- 15:12 A Neighbouring Strategy for ISP-Friendly Peer-to-Peer Video Live Streaming
NGNI-P2: Topics II on Next Generation Networking and Internet
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Masugi Inoue (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
- Energy Efficient Delivery Methods for Video-rich Services over Next Generation Broadband Access Networks
- A Web script-based access control system using probability density function of service time
- Tragedy of the Commons in Online Social Search
- Exploring a boundary-less cooperation approach for heterogeneous co-located networks
- Design Of A PI Rate Controller For Mitigating SIP Overload
- Dynamic Optimization Solution for Green Service Migration in Data Centres
- Joint Scheduling and Bandwidth Allocation Methods for 10G-EPON and Beyond
- Holistic Design and Optimization for Scalable Wireless/Wired Hybrid Access Networks
- Identifying Influential Nodes in Online Social Networks Using Principal Component Centrality
SPC-10: Precoding/equalization
Room: 554
Chair: Khoirul Anwar (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- 14:00 Quantized CDI Based Tomlinson Harashima Precoding for Broadcast Channels
- 14:18 Precoding Aided Iterative FDE for Reduced CP Single-Carrier Block Transmission Systems
- 14:36 Low Complexity MIMO Precoder Design with LDLH Channel Decomposition
- 14:54 Maximum SINR Prefiltering for Reduced-State Trellis-Based Equalization
- 15:12 Linear Dispersion Codes for Asynchronous Cooperative MIMO Systems
SPC-11: Resource allocation -1
Room: 555
Chair: Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University & Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Japan)
- 14:00 Improved Loading Rule for FEXT Noise Impaired Users in Vectored VDSL Systems
- 14:18 Lagrange Multiplier Optimization for Optimal Spectrum Balancing of DSL with Logarithmic Complexity
- 14:36 A Fast Bit Removal Greedy Algorithm for Multiuser DMT-based systems
- 14:54 Max-Min Fairness Linear Transceiver Design for a Multi-User MIMO Interference Channel
- 15:12 Optimal QoS-constrained Resource Allocation in Downlink and Uplink Multicarrier Systems
WCS-33: MIMO III
Room: C-1
Chair: Arlene A. Cole-Rhodes (Morgan State University, USA)
- 14:00 Near-far Resistant MIMO Iterative Receiver for Uplink LTE
- 14:18 Training Sequence-aided QRM-MLD Block Signal Detection for Single-carrier MIMO Spatial Multiplexing
- 14:36 On the Performance of Receive ZF MIMO Broadcast Systems with Channel Estimation Errors
- 14:54 A Near-Capacity GDFE-like Precoder with Reduced Feedback Overhead for MIMO Broadcast Channel
- 15:12 Two-Way Training Design for Discriminatory Channel Estimation in Wireless MIMO systems
WCS-34: Relay Systems VII
Room: C-2
Chair: Ming Lei (NEC Laboratories, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Asymptotic Analysis for Nakagami-m Fading Channels with Relay Selection
- 14:18 Pseudo Exclusive-OR for LDPC Coded Two-Way Relay Block Fading Channels
- 14:36 Maximum Likelihood Receiver for MMSE Relaying
- 14:54 Using Distributed Rotations for a Low-Complexity Dynamic Decode-and-Forward Relay Protocol
- 15:12 Error Exponents for Multi-Source Multi-Relay Parallel Relay Networks with Limited Backhaul Capacity
WCS-35: Coding II
Room: D
Chair: Robert G Maunder (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
- 14:00 Doped LT Decoding with Application to Wireless Broadcast Service
- 14:18 Decoding the 'Nature Encoded' Messages for Distributed Energy Generation Control in Microgrid
- 14:36 Error Estimating Codes with Constant Overhead: A Random Walk Approach
- 14:54 Sphere Decoding for Spatial Modulation
- 15:12 Precoding Performance with Codebook Feedback in a MIMO-OFDM System
WCS-36: Resource Allocation III
Room: E
Chair: Megumi Kaneko (Kyoto University, Japan)
- 14:00 Adaptive Localized Resource Allocation with Access Point Coordination in Cellular Networks
- 14:18 Joint Subcarrier Pairing, Relay Selection and Power Allocation in OFDM Relay Systems
- 14:36 Practical Resource Allocation for the Broadcast Phase of Three-Step Bidirectional Relaying
- 14:54 An Energy-Efficient Distributed Relay Selection and Power Allocation Optimization Scheme over Wireless Cooperative Networks
- 15:12 A Design Criterion of Error Correcting Codes for Spectrum-Overlapped Resource Managements
WCS-37: Scheduling
Room: F
Chair: Anxin Li (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China)
- 14:00 Search Space Design for Cross-Carrier Scheduling in Carrier Aggregation of LTE-Advanced System
- 14:18 Optimal Packet Scheduling in a Multiple Access Channel with Rechargeable Nodes
- 14:36 Coordinated User Scheduling with Transmit Beamforming in the Presence of Inter-Femtocell Interference
- 14:54 User Scheduling for the Broadcast Channel Using a Sum-Rate Threshold
- 15:12 Throughput Maximizing Multiuser Scheduling with Adjustable Fairness
WCS-P2: Topics II on Wireless Communications
Room: Plaza in front of Event Hall
Chair: Satoshi Denno (Kyoto University, Japan)
- A Channel-Aware, Fast Sub-Channel to User Assignment Algorithm in OFDMA Systems
- An Analysis of TDoA Effect for OFDMA-based Wireless Mesh Networks
- Improvement of the Error Characteristics of an N-Continuous OFDM System with Low Data Channels by SLM
- Spectral Efficiency Degradation of Multicarrier CDMA due to Carrier Frequency Offset
- Average SNR and Ergodic Capacity of Reactive DF Relaying System with Outdated Channel State Information
- Spectrum Sharing between Cooperative Relay and Ad-hoc Networks: Dynamic Transmissions under Computation and Signaling Limitations
- Effective Cooperative ARQ Protocols with the Opportunistic Selective AF Relaying: The Perspectives of Outage versus Packet Error Probabilities
- Optimal Space-Time Power Allocation in MIMO Rician fading channels with Ideal Channel State Information
- System Performance of Clustered DFT-S-OFDM Considering Maximum Allowable Transmit Power
- Optimal Resource Pricing Coercing Social Behavior in Wireless Networks
- Power and Subcarrier Allocation for Physical-Layer Security in OFDMA Networks
- An Advanced CSMA/CA System for Wide Area Broadband Wireless Access
- HARQ Feedback for Carrier Aggregation in LTE-A TDD
- BAN Communication Quality Assessments Using an Arm-Waving Dynamic Phantom Replicating the Walking Motion of a Human
- Blind and Semiblind Channel Estimation for Single-Carrier Block Transmission Systems Using Few Received Blocks
- Magneto-Inductive Underground Communications in a District Heating System
- Joint TX/RX Analog Linear Transformation for Maximizing the Capacity at 60 GHz
- Choosing Optimum Noise Figure and Data Rate in Wireless Sensor Network Radio Transceivers
- Experimental Evaluation of Analog Joint Source-Channel Coding in Indoor Environments
- Throughput Enhancement of a Random Access WLAN by Combination of Digital and Analog Network Coding
WNS-17: Wireless Multicast Service
Room: J
Chair: Sanaa Sharafeddine (Lebanese American University, Lebanon)
- 14:00 Successive Refinement Relaying Strategies in Coded Wireless Multicast Networks
- 14:18 Opportunistic Multicast Scheduling With Resource Fairness Constraints in Cellular Networks
- 14:36 Optimizing Multicast Delay with Switched Beamforming in Wireless Networks
- 14:54 On Maximizing the Throughput of Opportunistic Multicast in Wireless Cellular Networks with Erasure Codes
- 15:12 Resource Allocation for Layered Multicast Streaming in Wireless OFDMA Networks
WNS-18: System Performance Analysis
Room: K
Chair: Xiao Chen (Texas State University, USA)
- 14:00 Performance Analysis for End-to-End Channel System with Lossy Communication of Multi-hop Wireless Networks
- 14:18 Power-Optimized Routing With Bandwidth Guarantee in Multihop Relaying Networks
- 14:36 Performance Analysis of Time-Critical Peer-to-Peer Communications in IEEE 802.15.4 Networks
- 14:54 Radio capacity improvement with HSPA+ dual-cell
- 15:12 Stable Queue Management for Supporting TCP Flows over Wireless Networks
15:50 - 17:20
AHSM-19: Sensor Network Design
Room: B-2
Chair: Ahmed Y Al-Dubai (Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 An Energy-Efficient Communication Scheme in Wireless Cable Sensor Networks
- 16:08 Distributed Optimisation of MRF-Based Sensor Networks via Dual Decomposition
- 16:26 Directional Virtual Coordinate Systems for Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:44 Fastest Distributed Consensus on Star-Mesh Hybrid Sensor Networks
- 17:02 Exploiting Heterogeneity to Prolong the Lifetime of Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
AHSM-20: Physical Layer Design
Room: I
Chair: Tianqi Wang (University of Rochester, USA)
- 15:50 Multi-sensor Signal Fusion based Modulation Classification by using Wireless Sensor Networks
- 16:08 Energy-Efficient Physical Layer Design for Wireless Sensor Network Links
- 16:26 RESENSE: An Innovative, Reconfigurable, Powerful and Energy Efficient WSN Node
- 16:44 Distributed Transmit Beamforming Based on Frequency Scanning
- 17:02 UKF Based Iterative Joint Channel Estimation for Uplink Two Dimensional Block Spread Wireless Networks
CRN-13: Security and Other CRN Topics II
Room: 103
Chair: Chin-Sean Sum (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
- 15:50 Spectrum Leasing via Cooperation for Enhanced Physical-Layer Secrecy
- 16:08 Spectrum Stealing via Sybil Attacks in DSA Networks: Implementation and Defense
- 16:26 Transmission Throughput of Decentralized Overlaid Networks with Outage Constraints
- 16:44 On the Dissemination Latency of Cognitive Radio Networks Under General Node Mobility
- 17:02 On the Gain of Vertical Cooperation in Cognitive Radio Networks
CRN-12: Resource Allocation and Opportunistic Access III
Room: H
Chair: Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
- 15:50 Propagation of Spectrum Preference in Cognitive Radio Networks: A Social Network Approach
- 16:08 Cognitive Multi-Channel MAC Protocols with Perfect and Imperfect Sensing
- 16:26 Dynamic Spectrum Auction Based on Coexistent Matrix
- 16:44 IEEE 802.11ac: Dynamic Bandwidth Channel Access
- 17:02 Statistical Prediction of Spectrum Occupancy Perception in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
CISS-13: Physical Layer Security
Room: 510
Chair: Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal)
- 15:50 Secure Communication Through Nakagami-m Fading MISO Channel
- 16:08 An Efficient Caching Mechanism for Network-based URL Filtering by Multi-level Counting Bloom Filters
- 16:26 Identity Theft Detection Based on Neural Network Non-Linearity Identification in OFDM System
- 16:44 Secure MAC-Layer Protocol for Captive Portals in Wireless Hotspots
- 17:02 SNEED: Enhancing Network Security Services Using Network Coding and Joint Capacity
CISS-14: Network Security
Room: 554
Chair: Bertrand Marquet (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France)
- 15:50 A Novel Comprehensive Network Security Assessment Approach
- 16:08 MI: Cross-Layer Malleable Identity
- 16:26 Cooperative Jamming and Power Allocation for Wireless Relay Networks in Presence of Eavesdropper
- 16:44 An Approach for Unifying Rule Based Deep Packet Inspection
- 17:02 DFA-based Regular Expression Matching on Compressed Traffic
CTS-16: Cooperative Communications
Room: 501
Chairs: Are Hjørungnes (University of Oslo, Norway), Xiangyun Zhou (University of Oslo, Norway)
- 15:50 Source Optimization in MISO Relaying with Channel Mean Feedback: A Stochastic Ordering Approach
- 16:08 Efficient Multiple Access Protocols for Coded Multi-Source Multi-Relay Networks
- 16:26 A Relay-Coding Matrix for Multi-user Cooperative Communications
- 16:44 Non-cooperative resource allocation in relay-assisted MIMO MAC systems with partial CSI: A Game-Theoretic Approach
- 17:02 Adaptive Distributed Network-Channel Coding For Cooperative Multiple Access Channel
CTS-17: Signal Processing for Communications
Room: 509
Chair: David Gesbert (Eurecom, France)
- 15:50 On Monte Carlo Simulation of the Bit Error Rate
- 16:08 Fitting Noisy Data to A Circle: A Simple Iterative Maximum Likelihood Approach
- 16:26 Equalization Algorithms for MIMO Communication Systems based on Factor Graphs
- 16:44 Asymptotic BER Analysis for MIMO-BICM with MMSE Detection and Channel Estimation
- 17:02 Belief Condensation Filter for Navigation in Harsh Environments
CQRM-10: Next Generation Wireless Networks Performance
Room: G
Chair: Harry Skianis (University of the Aegean, Greece)
- 15:50 Power Consumption in Spatial Cognitive Scenarios
- 16:08 Saturation Throughput in a Heterogeneous Multi-channel Cognitive Radio Network
- 16:26 On the Flow-Level Delay of a Spatial Multiplexing MIMO Wireless Channel
- 16:44 Efficient Streaming Delivery in eMBMS with HARQ and Raptor
- 17:02 Cognitive Rate Adaptation in Wireless LANs
NGNI-13: Content Delivery Networks III
Room: 104
Chair: Gwendal Simon (Institut Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France)
- 15:50 Content-based Detection and Prevention of Spam over IP Telephony - System Design, Prototype and First Results
- 16:08 Understanding User Generated Content Characteristics: A Hot-Event Perspective
- 16:26 Limitations on the effectiveness of decentralized incentive mechanisms
- 16:44 Modeling BitTorrent-Based P2P Video Streaming Systems in the Presence of NAT Devices
- 17:02 Content Routers: Fetching Data on Network Path
SPC-12: Resource allocation - 2
Room: 555
Chair: Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
- 15:50 Optimal Sensing and Power Allocation Strategy for an Efficient Cognitive Radio System
- 16:08 Adaptive Rate Allocation Scheme for Uplink TH-UWB Networks
- 16:26 The Achievable Rate of the Training-Based MIMO System over Time-Varying Fading Channels: A BCRB Perspective on Channel Tracking
- 16:44 Optimal Power Allocation over a fading MAC with varying observation SNRs in resource constrained wireless sensor network
- 17:02 multicast secrecy rate maximization for MISO channels with multiple multi-antenna eavesdroppers
WCS-38: Multiuser MIMO II
Room: C-1
Chair: Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
- 15:50 Adaptive Codebook Based Channel Prediction and Interpolation for Multiuser MIMO-OFDM Systems
- 16:08 User Selection for Multiuser MIMO Systems Based on Block Diagonalization in Wide-Range SNR Environment
- 16:26 Rate Balancing Based Linear Transceiver Design for Multiuser MIMO System With Multiple Linear Transmit Covariance Constraints
- 16:44 Hybrid Single/Multi-User MIMO Transmission Based on Implicit Channel Feedback
- 17:02 Hybrid Diversity Maximization Precoding for the Multiuser MIMO Downlink
WCS-39: Network Coding II
Room: C-2
Chair: Satoshi Konishi (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
- 15:50 Binary Field Network Coding Design for Multiple-Source Multiple-Relay Networks
- 16:08 Feasibility Conditions of Signal Space Alignment for Network Coding on K-user MIMO Y channels
- 16:26 Dual XOR In the Air: A Network Coding Based Retransmission Scheme for Wireless Broadcasting
- 16:44 Non-Coherent Grassmann TCM Design for Physical-Layer Network Coding in Bidirectional MIMO Relaying Systems
- 17:02 Completion Delay Minimization for Instantly Decodable Network Coding with Limited Feedback
WCS-40: Transmission Systems
Room: D
Chair: Hsi-Pin Ma (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
- 15:50 Diversity Gain Analysis of Best Terminal Selection for Single-Input Multiple-Output WPAN Systems
- 16:08 ARQ with Packet-Error-Outage-Probability QoS Measure
- 16:26 Comparison of Antenna Arrays in a 3-D Multiuser Multicell Network
- 16:44 A Decision Feedback CP-Assisted CDMA Scheme Using Despreading Before Equalization
- 17:02 Efficient Link Adaptation for Precoded Multi-rank Transmission and Turbo SIC Receivers
WCS-41: Interference Management II
Room: E
Chair: Hiroyasu Sano (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
- 15:50 Interference Mitigation Using Coordinated Backhaul Timing Allocation for LTE-Advanced Relay Systems
- 16:08 Interference Control with Beamforming Coordination for Two-Tier Femtocell Networks and its Performance Analysis
- 16:26 Lattice Signal Sets to Combat Pulsed Interference from Aeronautical Signals
- 16:44 Co-Channel Interference Cancelation: Cross Coding vs. Beamforming
- 17:02 Performance of Adaptive MS-GSC with Co-channel Interference
WCS-42: Position and Localization
Room: F
Chair: Shinsuke Hara (Osaka City University, Japan)
- 15:50 Analysis on TOA and TDOA Location Estimation Performances in a Cellular System
- 16:08 Multiple Transmitter Localization and Communication Footprint Identification Using Sparse Reconstruction Techniques
- 16:26 Positioning in Chinese Digital Television Network Using TDS-OFDM Signals
- 16:44 Fault Tolerant Fingerprint-based Positioning
- 17:02 Sequential Compressive Target Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks
WNS-19: Resource Management
Room: J
Chair: Telex Magloire N Ngatched (University of Manitoba, Canada)
- 15:50 DNS-based Solution for Operator Control of Selected IP Traffic Offload
- 16:08 Regulating Wireless Access Pricing
- 16:26 Opportunistic Feedback Scheme in OFDMA Systems with Imperfect Uplink Channels
- 16:44 Efficient Anchor Power Allocation for Location-Aware Networks
- 17:02 Mobile Group based Location Service Management for Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks
WNS-20: Wireless Relay Networks
Room: K
Chair: Patrick Marsch (Nokia Siemens Networks, Poland)
- 15:50 Capacity of Cooperative Ad Hoc Networks with Heterogeneous Traffic Patterns
- 16:08 A Probabilistic Bundle Relay Strategy In Two-Hop Vehicular Delay Tolerant Networks
- 16:26 Optimal Relaying in Heterogeneous Delay Tolerant Networks
- 16:44 Channel-hole Based Cooperative Scheduling in Multiple Relay Systems
- 17:02 Energy Detection based Signal-Time Coding for AWGN Relay Networks