ICC2011 logo

FINAL WORKSHOPS PROGRAM



Sunday, June 5, 2011

 SF-1. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Heterogeneous Networks (HETnet) 
 SF-2. The Second IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Smart Grid Communications 
 SF-3. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Physical Layer Security 
 SH-4. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Game Theory and Resource Allocation for 4G (GeT-ReAI 2011)  

Thursday, June 9, 2011

 TF-1. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Future Network (FutureNet IV) 
 TF-2. The Fourth IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Green Communications
         IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop On Energy Efficiency in Ad hoc Networks
         & Ad hoc Networks for Energy Efficiency (E2Nets)
 

 TH-3. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Planning and Optimization of Wireless Communication Networks
         (PlanNet)
 

 TH-4. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Advances in Mobile Networking -
         "Towards a Next Generation Mobile Core Network"
 

 TH-5. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Embedding the Real World into the Future Internet (RWFI-2011) 





Sunday, June 5






SF1. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Heterogeneous Networks          (HETnet)

>> Page Top


Tony Q.S. Quek
Institute for Infocomm Research
Email: qsquek@i2r.a-star.edu.sg

Ismail Guvenc
DOCOMO USA Labs
Email: iguvenc@docomolabs-usa.com

Marios Kountouris
Supelec
Email: marios.kountouris@supelec.fr

Vikram Chandrasekhar
Texas Instruments
Email: cvikram@gmail.com

Workshop web link: http://hetnet.i2r.a-star.edu.sg/


08:50 - 09:00

SF1 O: Welcome/Opening address

Room: 501
Chair: Ismail Guvenc (DOCOMO USA Labs, USA)

09:00 - 09:40

SF1 HETnet-KT1: Keynote Talk

Room: 501
Coexistence in Heterogeneous Networks
Robert W. Heath, Jr. (The University of Texas, Austin, USA)

09:40 - 10:20

SF1 HETnet-TS1: Multiple Antenna, Beamforming, and RRH Techniques

Room: 501
Chair: Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Hierarchical Interference Alignment for Heterogeneous Networks with Multiple Antennas
Wonjae Shin (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology (SAIT), Korea); Namyoon Lee (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Wonjong Noh (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Hyun-Ho Choi (Hankyong National University, Korea); Bruno Clerckx (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Changyong Shin (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Kyunghun Jang (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)
Secondary Serving Cell Selection for Heterogeneous Network with RRH Deployment
Mingju Li (DOCOMO Beijing Communication Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Juejia Zhou (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Liu Liu (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Xiaoming She (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Lan Chen (DOCOMO Beijing Communication Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China)

10:50 - 11:30

SF1 HETnet-KT2: Keynote Talk

Room: 501
Chair: Holger Claussen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, United Kingdom)
Future Cellular Networks
Holger Claussen (Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland)

11:30 - 12:30

SF1 HETnet-TS2: Femtocell Networks

Room: 501
Chair: Holger Claussen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, United Kingdom)
UE Coverage in LTE Macro Network with mixed CSG and Open Access Femto Overlay
Sayandev Mukherjee (DOCOMO Communications Laboratories USA, Inc., USA)
Femtocell Spectrum Access Underlaid in Fractional Frequency Reused Macrocell
Zhao Zhao (University of Hannover, Germany); Feng Zheng (Leibniz Universitat Hannover, Germany); Andreas Wilzeck (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany)
Femtocells in Cellular Radio Networks with Successive Interference Cancellation
Brett Kaufman (Rice University, USA); Elza Erkip (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Jorma Olavi Lilleberg (Nokia, Finland); Behnaam Aazhang (Rice University, USA)

13:30 - 14:10

SF1 HETnet-KT3: Keynote Talk

Room: 501
Tackling interference before it happens
David Gesbert (Eurecom, France)

14:10 - 15:10

SF1 HETnet-TS3: Cell Selection and Range Expansion for Picocells

Room: 501
Chair: Anthony Soong (Huawei Technologies, USA)
Cell Selection with Downlink Resource Partitioning in Heterogeneous Networks
Krishna Balachandran (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Joseph H. Kang (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Mehmet Kemal Karakayali (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Kiran M Rege (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Downlink FTP Performance of Heterogeneous Networks for LTE-Advanced
Madhavan Vajapeyam (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Aleksandar Damnjanovic (Qualcomm Incorporated, USA); Juan Montojo (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Tingfang Ji (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Yongbin Wei (QUALCOMM Incorporated, USA); Durga P. Malladi (Qualcomm Inc., USA)
Deployment Aspects of LTE Pico Nodes
Sara Landstrom (Ericsson, Sweden); Hideshi Murai (Nippon Ericsson, Japan); Arne Simonsson (Ericsson, Sweden)

15:30 - 16:30

SF1 HETnet-TS4: Interference Mitigation for Picocell-aided Het-Nets

Room: 501
Chair: Ismail Guvenc (DOCOMO USA Labs, USA)
Het-Net Throughput Analysis with Picocell Interference Cancellation
Rui Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Yinggang Du (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China)
Pico Cell Range Expansion with Interference Mitigation toward LTE-Advanced Heterogeneous Networks
Kenta Okino (KYOCERA Corporation, Japan); Taku Nakayama (KYOCERA Corporation, Japan); Chiharu Yamazaki (KYOCERA Corporation, Japan); Hirotaka Sato (KYOCERA Corporation, Japan); Yoshimasa Kusano (KYOCERA Corporation, Japan)
Exploring Het-Net in LTE-Advanced System - Interference Mitigation and Performance Improvement in Macro-Pico Scenario
Ying Peng (DATANG Mobile Communications Equipment Co., LTD, P.R. China); Fei Qin (DATANG Mobile Communications Equipment Co.Ltd., P.R. China)

16:30 - 17:30

SF1 HETnet-Panel: Panel Discussion

Room: 501
Chair: Anthony Soong (Huawei Technologies, USA)





SF2. The Second IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Smart Grid           Communications

>> Page Top


Kwang-Cheng Chen
National Taiwan University
Email: chenkc@ee.ntu.edu.tw

Chris Develder
Ghent University
Email: chris.develder@intec.ugent.be

Honggang Zhang
Zhejiang University
Email: honggangzhang@zju.edu.cn

Workshop web link: http://comm.ntu.edu.tw/smartgridcomm/


09:50 - 10:30

SF2-1: Smart Grid Communications 1

Room: 509
Chair: Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Distributed Scheduling in Smart Grid Communications with Dynamic Power Demands and Intermittent Renewable Energy Resources
Shengrong Bu (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Peter Liu (Carleton University, Canada); Peng Zhang (University of Connecticut, USA)
Development of Home Energy Management System with Advice Function
Hiroshi Inoue (NTT Energy and Environment Systems Laboratories, Japan); Yamamoto (NTT Energy and Environment Systems Laboratories, Japan)

10:50 - 11:50

SF2-2: Smart Grid Communications 2

Room: 509
Chair: Chris Develder (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium)
Improving IEEE 802.11s Wireless Mesh Networks for Reliable Routing in the Smart Grid Infrastructure
Jisun Jung (Ajou University, Korea); Keun-Woo Lim (Ajou University, Korea); Jae-Beom Kim (Ajou university, Korea); Young-Bae Ko (Ajou University, Korea); Younghyun Kim (Korea Electric Power Research Institute, Korea); SangYeom Lee (Korea Electric Power Corporation Research Institute, Korea)
Dynamic Active Period Allocation with Topology Update Scheme for Low-Power SUN
Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
Evaluation of Multiple Design Options for Smart Charging Algorithms
Kevin Mets (Ghent University, Belgium); Tom Verschueren (Ghent University, Belgium); Filip De Turck (Ghent University, Belgium); Chris Develder (Ghent University - IBBT, Belgium)

14:30 - 15:30

SF2-3: Smart Grid Communications 3

Room: 509
Chair: Honggang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Coalitional Game Theory for Cooperative Micro-Grid Distribution Networks
Walid Saad (Princeton University, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Performance of Common Signaling Mode for Multi-PHY Management in Smart Utility Networks
Chin-Sean Sum (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Mohammad Azizur Rahman (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Chen Sun (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology, Japan); Fumihide Kojima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
Relay Transmission Protocols for In-door Powerline Communications Networks
Bo Tan (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

15:50 - 16:30

SF2-4: Smart Grid Communications 4

Room: 509
Chair: Kwang-Cheng Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Bandwidth-Efficient Media Access Protocol for Wireless Feedback Control in Home Energy Networks
Rui Teng (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Tatsuya Yamazaki (National Institute of Information Communications Technology, Japan); Kiyoshi Hamaguchi (NICT, Japan)
Cascading Link Failure in the Power Grid: A Percolation-Based Analysis
Hongda Xiao (Yale University, USA); Edmund Yeh (Yale University, USA)





SF3. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Physical Layer Security

>> Page Top


Sennur Ulukus
University of Maryland, USA
Email: ulukus@umd.edu

Matthieu Bloch
Georgia Tech Lorraine, France
Email: matthieu.bloch@ece.gatech.edu

Workshop web link: http://users.ece.gatech.edu/mbloch/icc2011/


09:00 - 09:10

SF3 O: Opening Remarks

Room: 510
Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland - Matthieu Bloch, Georgia Tech

09:10 - 10:20

SF3 K1: Morning Keynote

Room: 510
Chair: Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Aylin Yener, Penn State

10:30 - 11:10

SF3 S1: Fundamental Limits

Room: 510
Chair: Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Non-Coherent Capacity of Secret-Key Agreement with Public Discussion
Anurag Agrawal (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, India); Zouheir Rezki (King Abdullah University of Science and Technologie (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
On the Finite-SNR Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff of Zero-Forcing Transmit Scheme under Secrecy Constraint
Zouheir Rezki (King Abdullah University of Science and Technologie (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)

11:20 - 12:00

SF3 S2: Cooperative Jamming Techniques

Room: 510
Chair: Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Outage Performance and Power Allocation for Decode-and-Forward Relaying and Cooperative Jamming for the Wiretap Channel
Frederic Gabry (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Ragnar Thobaben (Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Sweden); Mikael Skoglund (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Optimal Power Allocation for Joint Beamforming and Artificial Noise Design in Secure Wireless Communications
Haohao Qin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiang Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yin Sun (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ming Zhao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jing Wang (EE. Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

13:30 - 14:40

SF3 K2: Afternoon Keynote

Room: 510
Chair: Holger Claussen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, United Kingdom)
Steve McLaughlin, Georgia Tech

14:50 - 15:50

SF3 S3: Coding for Secrecy

Room: 510
Chair: Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France)
Lattice Code Design for the Rayleigh Fading Wiretap Channel
Jean-Claude Belfiore (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, France); Frederique Oggier (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Increasing Physical Layer Security through Scrambled Codes and ARQ
Marco Baldi (Universita Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Marco Bianchi (Universita Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Franco Chiaraluce (Universita Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)
Achievable Rates for Lattice Coded Gaussian Wiretap Channels
Li Chia Choo (University College London, United Kingdom); Cong Ling (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom)

16:10 - 16:50

SF3 S4: Networks

Room: 510
Chair: Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Lorraine, France)
Jammer Selection Policies for Secure Wireless Networks
Joao P. Vilela (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Pedro C Pinto (EPFL, Switzerland); Joao Barros (University of Porto, Portugal)
Physical-layer secrecy of MIMO communications in the presence of a Poisson random field of eavesdroppers
Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds, United Kingdom); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)

16:50 - 17:05

SF3 C: Closing Remarks

Room: 510
Sennur Ulukus - Matthieu Bloch





SH4. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Game Theory and Resource          Allocation for 4G (GeT-ReAI 2011)

>> Page Top


Marco Luise
University of Pisa, Italy
Email: marco.luise@iet.unipi.it

Merouane Debbah
Supelec Paris, France
Email: merouane.debbah@supelec.fr

Eduard Jorswieck
TU Dresden, Germany
Email: Eduard.Jorswieck@tu-dresden.de

Workshop web link: http://www.ICC-getreal.com/


14:30 - 15:45

SH4 S1: Game Theory for Interference and Downlink Channels

Room: 554
Chair: Marco Luise (University of Pisa & WISER srl, Italy)
On the Nash Equilibria in Decentralized Parallel Interference Channels
Luca Rose (Supelec, France); Samir Medina Perlaza (LSS, France); Merouane Debbah (Supelec, France)
Joint Scheduling and Resource Allocation for LTE Downlink Using Nash Bargaining Theory
Luca Anchora (IMT of Lucca, Italy); Leonardo Badia (Universita degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (Universita degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
Walrasian Equilibrium in Two-User Multiple-Input Single-Output Interference Channels
Rami Mochaourab (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (Dresden University of Technology, Germany)

16:05 - 17:20

SH4 S2: Game Theory for Communications Networks

Room: 554
Chair: Marco Luise (University of Pisa & WISER srl, Italy)
Pricing Games with Incomplete Information in Parallel Relay Networks
Hongda Xiao (Yale University, USA); Edmund Yeh (Yale University, USA)
Stochastic Games for Cooperative Network Routing and Epidemic Spread
Lorenzo Maggi (Institut Eurecom, France); Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Laura Cottatellucci (EURECOM, France)
Technology Choices and Pricing Policies in Wireless Networks
Yuanzhang Xiao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); William Zame (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)



Thursday, June 9






TF1. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Future Network (FutureNet IV)

>> Page Top


Rolf Winter
NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany
Email: Rolf.Winter@neclab.eu

Joe Touch
University of Southern California
Email: touch@isi.edu

Masaki Aida
Tokyo Metropolitan University
Email: maida@sd.tmu.ac.jp

Workshop web link: http://www.futureinter.net/


09:00 - 09:10

TF1 O: Welcome

Room: 501
Welcome by the workshop chairs

09:10 - 09:40

TF1 K: Keynote - Rod Van Meter

Room: 501
Chair: Joe Touch (USC/ISI, USA)

09:40 - 10:40

TF1 S1: Session 1

Room: 501
Chair: Akihiro Nakao (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Security Analysis of the Cryptographic Namespace Design in Next Generation Internet Architectures
Oliver Hanka (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany); Julian Lamberty (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany)
Framework Design of Secure Sensor Sharing
Ruidong Li (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Masugi Inoue (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

11:00 - 12:30

TF1 S2: Session 2

Room: 501
Chair: Yusuke Sakumoto (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
Hierarchical Node Management in the Future Internet
Hans Wippel (KIT (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Germany); Thomas Gamer (ABB AG, Germany); Claus Faller (KIT (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Germany); Martina Zitterbart (KIT (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Germany)
OpenTag: Tag-based network slicing for wide-area coordinated in-network packet processing
Ryoji Furuhashi (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Akihiro Nakao (University of Tokyo, Japan)
NetServ: Active Networking 2.0
Jae Woo Lee (Columbia University, USA); Roberto Francescangeli (University of Perugia, Italy); Jan Janak (Iptelorg, Czech Republic); Suman Srinivasan (Columbia University, USA); Salman Abdul Baset (IBM Research, USA); Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, USA); Zoran Despotovic (DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe, Germany)

13:30 - 15:00

TF1 S3: Session 3

Room: 501
Chair: Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
An entropy-based energy consumption analysis of a network.
Suyong Eum (OSAKA University, Japan); Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka University, Japan); Murata Masayuki (Osaka University, Japan)
Towards a Protocol-Independent Internet Transport API
Michael Welzl (University of Oslo, Norway); Stefan Jorer (University of Innsbruck, Austria); Stein Gjessing (University of Oslo and Simula Research Lab., Norway)
Tonegawa: Highly Scalable Distributed Web Server with Data Stream Processing
Tomoaki Oiki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Toyotaro Suzumura (IBM Research - Tokyo, Japan)

15:20 - 17:20

TF1 S4: Session 4

Room: 501
Chair: Suyong Eum (OSAKA University, Japan)
Service-Centric Networking
Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland); Volker Hilt (Bell Labs/Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Markus Hofmann (Bell Labs/Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Ivica Rimac (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Moritz Steiner (Bell Labs / Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Matteo Varvello (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
A Novel Virtualized Presence Service for Future Internet
Fatna Belqasmi (Concordia University, Canada); Nadjia Kara (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada); Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada)
CAT: A Last Mile Protocol for Content-Centric Networks
Sasu Tarkoma (University of Helsinki, Finland); Dmitriy Kuptsov (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland); Petri Savolainen (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland); Pasi Sarolahti (Aalto University, Finland)
Demand Prediction Based on Social Context for Mobile Content Services
Hiroyuki Kubo (Kyoto University, Japan); Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto University, Japan); Tatsuro Takahashi (Kyoto University, Japan); Hiroyuki Kasai (The University of Electro Communication, Japan); Kazuhiro Yamaguchi (Kobe Digital Labo, Japan); Roy Yates (Rutgers University, USA)

17:20 - 17:30

TF1 C: Conclusion

Room: 501





TF2. The Fourth IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Green           Communications
          IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop On Energy Efficiency in Ad hoc           Networks Ad hoc Networks for Energy Efficiency (E2Nets)

>> Page Top


The Fourth IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Green Communications
Juergen Quittek
NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany
Email: Quittek@neclab.eu

Ken Christensen
University of South Florida, USA
Email: christen@csee.usf.edu

Gerhard Fettweis
Technische Universit├Ąt Dresden, Germany
Email: fettweis@ifn.et.tu-dresden.de

Honggang Zhang
Zhejiang University, China
Email: honggangzhang@zju.edu.cn

Workshop web link: http://www.green-communications.net/icc11/home.html


IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop On Energy Efficiency in Ad hoc Networks & Ad hoc Networks for Energy Efficiency (E2Nets)

R. Venkatesha Prasad
Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Email: R.R.VenkateshaPrasad@tudelft.nl

Ertan Onur
Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Email: E.Onur@tudelft.nl

Workshop web link: http://www.e2nets.tudelft.nl


09:00 - 10:00

TF2-1: Keynote

Room: 509

10:00 - 10:30

TF2-2: Best Paper

Room: 509
Chair: Juergen Quittek (NEC Europe Ltd, Germany)
Energy Aware Routing based on Energy Characterization of Devices: Solutions and Analysis
Rosario G. Garroppo (University of Pisa, Italy); Stefano Giordano (University of Pisa, Italy); Gianfranco Nencioni (University of Pisa, Italy); Michele Pagano (University of Pisa, Italy)

10:50 - 12:20

TF2-3: Green Communications 1

Room: 509
Chair: Honggang Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
An Accurate Closed-Form Approximation of the Energy Efficiency-Spectral Efficiency Trade-Off over the MIMO Rayleigh Fading Channel
Fabien Heliot (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Oluwakayode Onireti (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Switch-Off Transients in Cellular Access Networks with Sleep Modes
Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco G Ajmone Marsan (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Delia Ciullo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Luca Chiaraviglio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Trends in green wireless access networks
Sunil Vadgama (Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe Ltd, United Kingdom); Mythri Hunukumbure (Fujitsu Labs of Europe Ltd, United Kingdom)

14:00 - 15:30

TF2-4: E2Nets

Room: 509
Chair: R Venkatesha Prasad (TU Delft - Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Multi-user Precoding and Energy-efficient Relaying Scheme in Multi-relay Systems
Hang Long (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wang Fangxiang (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jinghua Kuang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Kan Zheng (Beijing University of Posts&Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
How Much Information Per Joule? Measuring the Energy Efficiency of Inferential Wireless Sensing
Paul Flikkema (Northern Arizona University, USA)
Multiple receiver support for magnetic resonance based wireless charging
Sridhar Rajagopal (Samsung Telecommunications America, USA); Farooq Khan (Samsung Telecommunications America, USA)

15:00 - 15:20

Coffee break

15:50 - 17:20

TF2-5: Green Communications 2

Room: 509
Chair: Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universita"t Dresden, Germany)
Modeling and Analysis of Power Consumption in TCP Data Transmission over a Wireless LAN Environment
Masafumi Hashimoto (Osaka University, Japan); Go Hasegawa (Osaka University, Japan); Murata Masayuki (Osaka University, Japan)
Power-Awareness Extensions for Network Testbeds
Joseph P Chabarek (University of Wisconsin --Madison, USA); Paul Barford (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA)
On the Energy Efficiency of Content Delivery Architectures
Kyle C Guan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Gary Atkinson (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Dan Kilper (Bell Laboratories, USA); Ece Gulsen (MIT, USA)





TH3. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Planning and Optimization of          Wireless Communication Networks (PlanNet)

>> Page Top


Jie Zhang
CWiND, University of Bedfordshire, UK
Email: Jie.Zhang@beds.ac.uk

Lingyang Song
Peking University, China
Email: lingyang.song@gmail.com

Workshop web link: not available


09:00 - 10:30

TH3 S1: Network planning and optimization

Room: 510
Chair: Jie Zhang (University of Bedfordshire, United Kingdom)
An Optimization Approach to Joint Cell and Power Allocation in Multicell Networks
Gabor Fodor (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Mikael Fallgren (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hildur AEsa Oddsdottir (Royal Insititute of Technology, Sweden)
Stable interaction of self-optimization processes in wireless networks
Markus Gruber (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs, Germany); Sem Borst (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs, USA); Edgar Kuehn (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs, Germany)
Distributed Antenna Systems and their Applications in 4G Wireless Systems
Jun Ni (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Jiayin Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Dageng Chen (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Xiaoyan Bi (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Yi Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China)
Self-Optimizing Strategies for Interference Coordination in OFDMA Networks
Richard Combes (Orange Labs, France); Zwi Altman (France Telecom R&D, France); Majed Haddad (Orange-Labs, France); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France)

10:50 - 12:20

TH3 S2: Wireless communication networks

Room: 510
Chair: Lingyang Song (Peking University, P.R. China)
Joint Beamforming and Power Allocation for MIMO Two-way Relaying Channels
Chee Yen (Bruce) Leow (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Zhiguo Ding (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Kin K. K. Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
Network Coding Scheme based on LDPC Product Codes in Multiple-Access Relay System
Zongyan Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Mugen Peng (Beijing University of posts & Telecommunications, P.R. China); Zhanji Wu (BUPT, P.R. China); Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Performance Comparison of CP-CDMA, CP-CS-CDMA and OFDM with Frequency Offset
Tingting Zhao (School of Electronics Engineering and computer science, Peking University, P.R. China); Yuping Zhao (Peking University, P.R. China)
Optimal CDMA network design with uplink and downlink rate guarantees
Dinesh Rajan (Southern Methodist University, USA); Eli Olinick (SMU, USA)





TH4. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Advances in Mobile Networking -          "Towards a Next Generation Mobile Core Network"

>> Page Top


Hendrik Berndt
DOCOMO Communications, Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany
Email: berndt@docomolab-euro.com

Rod C. Alferness
Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Email: rod.alferness@alcatel-lucent.com

Yoshiaki Tanaka
Waseda University, Japan
Email: ytanaka@waseda.jp

Workshop web link: http://www.docomoeurolabs.de/amn2011


09:00 - 09:20

TH4 O: Opening

Room: 554
Chair: Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda University, Japan)
Welcome
Dr. Hendrik BERNDT, Chief Scientist Officer, DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe, Munich, Germany
Keynote
Yoshiyuki TAKEDA, DOCOMO Inc

09:20 - 10:30

TH4 S1: Mobile Network Resource Sharing

Room: 554
Chair: Reio Juvonen (Nokia Siemens Networks Espoo, Finland)
The Reconfigurable Mobile Network
Ashiq Khan (NTT DOCOMO, Inc., Germany); Dan Jurca (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Kazuyuki Kozu (DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe, Germany)
Network Virtualization for Future Mobile Networks
Marco Hoffmann (Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Markus Staufer (Nokias Siemens Networks GmbH Co. KG, Germany)
Toward Modeling Rationalization Potential in Network Operations and Maintenance Outsourcing
Swaroop Nunna (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Rebecca Ermecke (Center For Digital Technology and Management, Germany); Dominic A. Schupke (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany)

10:50 - 12:00

TH4 S2: Mobile Multimedia Ecosystem

Room: 554
Chair: Randy C. Giles (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, USA)
Towards Mobile Multimedia Mashup Ecosystem
Arto Salminen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Jarno Kallio (PacketVideo Finland, Finland); Tommi Mikkonen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Providing Mobile Phone Access in Rural Areas via Heterogeneous Meshed Wireless Back-haul Networks
Mathias Kretschmer (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Christian Niephaus (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Thorsten Horstmann (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Karl Jonas (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany)
An Algorithm for Content Mobility in a Future Internet Architecture
Christoph Spleis (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany); Clemens Schuwerk (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany)

12:00 - 12:45

TH4 P: Panel Discussion

Room: 554
Chair: Hendrik Berndt (DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe, Germany)
Mobile Service Direction?
Panelists: Dr. C. Randy GILES, Reijo JUVONEN, Yoshiyuki TAKEDA, Yoshiaki TANAKA





TH5. IEEE ICC 2011 Workshop on Embedding the Real World into          the Future Internet (RWFI-2011)



Stefan Gessler
NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany
Email: Stefan.Gessler@neclab.eu

Laurent Herault
CEA Leti, France
Email: laurent.herault@cea.fr

Masayoshi Ohashi
ATR, Japan
Email: ohashi@atr.jp

Marimuthu Palaniswami
U Melbourne, Australia

Workshop web link: not available


09:00 - 09:10

TH5-Intro: Welcome and Intro

Room: 555
Chair: Stefan Gessler (NEC Europe Ltd, Germany)

09:10 - 09:40

TH5-KN: Keynote Presentation

"Creating a Smarter Cyber-Physical Coupling for Embedded Ubiquitous Services" by Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University, Japan)
Room: 555
Chair: Masayoshi Ohashi (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)

09:40 - 10:40

TH5-A: Web Technologies for Internet of Things

Room: 555
Chair: Laurent Herault (CEA-LETI, France)
Web Services for the Internet of Things through CoAP and EXI
Angelo P. Castellani (University of Padova, Italy); Mattia Gheda (University of Padua, Italy); Nicola Bui (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Rossi (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
Service Continuity for Subscribers of the Mobile Real World Internet
Tarek Elsaleh (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Alexander Gluhak (The University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Klaus Moessner (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

10:40 - 11:00

TH5-break: Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00

TH5-B: Technologies for Sensor Platforms

Room: 555
Chair: Marimuthu Palaniswami (University of Melbourne, Australia)
SCTXPF: Scalable Context Delivery Platform
Kazuhiko Isoyama (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Decentralized Control of a Material Flow System enabled by an Embedded Computer Vision System
Constantin Timm (TU Dortmund, University of Technology, Germany); Frank Weichert (TU Dortmund, University of Technology, Germany); David Fiedler (TU Dortmund, University of Technology, Germany); Christian Prasse (Fraunhofer Institute for Material Flow and Logistics, Germany); Heinrich Muller (TU Dortmund, University of Technology, Germany); Michael ten Hompel (TU Dortmund, University of Technology, Germany); Peter Marwedel (University of Dortmund, Germany)
Autonomic management of heterogeneous sensing devices with ECA rules
Levent Gurgen (CEA (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission), France); Amin Cherbal (Grenoble University, France); Remi Sharrok (Universite de Toulouse, France); Shinichi Honiden (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
An Ontology-based Framework for Autonomic Classification in the Internet of Things
Matteo Danieletto (University of Padova, Italy); Nicola Bui (University of Padova, Italy); Michele Zorzi (Universita degli Studi di Padova, Italy)

13:00 - 13:05

TH5-End: Closure

Room: 555
Chair: Stefan Gessler (NEC Europe Ltd, Germany)















IEEE/IEICE 2011 | PAST CONFERENCES